Australind School (fmr)

Shire of Harvey

Cathedral Ave Australind

just south of 32 Cathedral Av in Reserve 36031

Harvey

Category 4

Little significance DESCRIPTION • Does not fulfil the criteria for entry in the TPS Heritage list. DESIRED OUTCOME • Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic and social value for its association with the original school that operated from this site.

Physical Description

The site of the former school is marked by a piece of roughly hewn granite and brass plaque in a small grassed area to the side of the road. Two large pine trees and a lemon-scented gum are also on the site. The trees were planted by students on Arbor Day in the 1930s.

History

A government school was established at Australind in 1905. Prior to that time schooling was undertaken within private homes and for some years within the small timber building which is now St Nicholas Church. A school was also located at "Parkfield" and many local children travelled long distances to be taught there.

The school was built by local residents George and Joseph Rodgers, and George Pearce.

The Australind School was subject to closure when the numbers of children in the district declined.

The school finally closed in 1948 and was demolished a few years later. The pine trees and lemon-scented gum tree on the site are believed to have been planted by students when the school was functioning.

In 1992, a plaque was erected by former students to commemorate the site.