Residence, 218 Safety Bay Road

218 Safety Bay Rd Safety Bay

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category D

Category D

Significant, but not essential to an understanding of the history of the district. Record the place photographically prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a simple demonstration of the inter war style expressed in timber.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of Safety Bay in the 1930s as a holiday destination.

Physical Description

Single storey house set back from the street with an open garden comprising of lawned areas to the western street frontage with no designated driveway.
The southern portion of the house is weatherboard construction, whilst the northern portion is a combination of face and rendered brickwork. The recently clad roof is hipped with gablet ends to the north and south, with a single brick chimney near the northern gablet. The roof line extends over the front verandah which is supported on simple square timber posts. The main entrance sits under the southern weatherboard end of the verandah with the northern brick end incorporating three full height single paned aluminium framed windows. The west elevation incorporates four small aluminium framed windows at irregular intervals, heights and dimensions into the rendered brickwork.
Alfresco areas have been added to the west and rear of the house with timber posts and hipped roofs.

History

In the 1920s, Rockingham became a popular holiday destination due to the rapid increase in the use of motor transport that made the place more accessible from the Perth metropolitan area for day-trippers and holidaymakers.
In the 1930s, as access to Safety Bay was improved, the population grew and houses were built on Safety Bay Road and both sides of Penguin Road. There were also houses built facing Shoalwater Bay. The lack of a good road to Safety Bay was an impediment to development and it was not until 1939 that a new road was cleared and laid to Safety Bay.
A subdivision plan for this portion of Safety was approved by the Department of Lands and Surveys in 1937. The style of this residence is consistent with the development in the late 1930s. The original owner or occupiers of this property have not been determined.
Aerial photographs indicate that the property has previously had a red corrugated iron roof and the building had a small addition in the south east corner which was extended in 2014 when the rear half of the lot was removed for another development. The roof was reclad in zincalume in 2015.