inHerit Logo

Strathalbyn

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

03716
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Cheriton Rd Gingin

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Shaddow Downs

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1900

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Heritage Council
Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Jul 1978

Heritage Council
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category 3

Category 3

A place of some cultural heritage significance to the Shire of Gingin. No constraints. Recommend: Encourage retention of the place, and document the place if retention is not possible.

RHP - Assessed-Below Threshold Current 25 Oct 1996

Heritage Council

Physical Description

The homestead is delightfuly situated on a slight elevation below Mount Ginginup in the Cheriton valley. The walls are diatomaceous earth which was quarried on the property. Windows and doors and comers of the house are framed in red brick. The house is surrounded by a verandah with a bull nose iron roof. All rooms have a fireplace. The house has a central hallway. The roof is high pitched and topped by four double chimneys and one single high chimney. Renovation has modified the original Edwardian character of the house. The property has been upgraded and extended to a modern residence. There is a Swimming Pool under the main roof.

Condition

Very Good

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use FARMING\PASTORAL Homestead
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Homestead

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Academic Classical

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall STONE Other Stone

Creation Date

24 Jul 1995

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.