Gwalla Cemetery

Shire of Northampton

Gwalla St Gwalla

Northampton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 1A

Category 1A

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT STATE LEVEL. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Category 1A

Statement of Significance

The Gwalla Cemetery is significant socially and historically as the first interdenominational cemetery in
Northampton as well as for its associations with prominent people buried there. It is an integral part of
the Gwalla Precinct, which includes the adjacent Gwalla Church, the mine site, ruins of Horrocks' stone
walls, the site of the first railway station, stone cottage ruins, as well as stone and CGI miners' cottages.

Physical Description

The walled cemetery has 1.2m (4ft) high stone perimeter walls that sweep up high to pillars either side of timber
entry gates. The walls have been built in Horrocks' style [See Site No. 137], but with smooth rendered capping.
Attempts have been made to stabilise walls by renovating capping, unfortunately using grey cement which is
unsympathetic to the natural stone and capping. There are an interesting variety of headstones and fencing styles
to graves. One of the most significant marked graves is Horrocks', with a brick tomb above the ground.. A stone
obelisk just inside the entry gates commemorates the early pioneers and was unveiled by the Honourable David
Brand in 1964.

History

The Gwalla Cemetery, the oldest of the three cemeteries in Northampton was opened for burial in 1861. Like the
Gwalla Church, the cemetery was non-sectarian and contains the graves of many early pioneers, including 'Dr'
Joseph Horrocks, Captain Samuel Mitchell, his wife and son. Mitchell was a manager at the Geraldine Mine [Site
No. 7], before living at Chiverton House [Site No. 107] Martin Hosken is also buried in the cemetery. He was the
owner of the Mining Arms [Site No. 60] and the Railway Hotel [Site No. 104].

Chronology Entries