258 William Street Perth

Hummus Club
R&I Bank

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 3

Some/moderate significance - Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

03795 William Street Precinct

Statement of Significance

The place reflects the development boom which occurred north of the railway at the turn of the century, largely due to gold rush prosperity and the influx of migrants and provides evidence of the former single residential occupation of the land.
The residential form contributes to the community’s sense of place.
With the exception of the two terrace houses on Museum Street, the former house along with its immediate neighbouring buildings to the south, are among the only remaining residential buildings on the street block.

Physical Description

The single storey place, previously occupied by ASRITC (Arts Sport Recreation Industry Training Council), has a simple block form with a hipped roof clad with corrugated iron. The western elevation is dominated by a rendered masonry façade, with three large square openings flush with the front of the verandah, dividing the elevation into bays. Concrete steps lead up to the verandah level and front entrance in the southern bay.
In 2015, a change of use to restaurant/café and refurbishment works was approved for the cottages at No’s 252 and 258 William Street and the adjacent ‘Commercial Bank (fmr)’. The works to No. 258 include the removal of concrete steps and installation of a new ramp and balustrading, installation of new toilets, awnings, fencing, doors, windows, gates and alfresco areas and installation of a hob wall at the rear of the site.

History

During the 1890’s, the gold-rushes had a profound impact on the state’s economy. Commercial and residential development was rapid in all parts of the town and land became a sought-after commodity. Hutt Street (renamed William Street in 1897/98) underwent massive changes during this period with Perth Town Lot Y55, comprising the block of land on Hutt Street between Aberdeen and Francis streets, approved for subdivision in 1894. John Mews, the owner of a house and gardens on the corner with Francis Street from 1884, acquired Lot Y55 in 1895. The land was sub-divided into nine separate lots, with the two corner lots comprising the largest land areas, and subsequently developed with shops and houses.
The former residence, along with the neighbouring residential structure to the south, first appears in ratebooks c.1897 and is recorded as belonging to J.C. Mews. By the mid-1920s properties at 252-258 William Street are listed as a lodging house. The land (formerly Lot 4) was transferred to the Commissioners of the Rural and Industries Bank of WA in 1955. PWD drawings in 1971 showed substantial alterations to the place for the bank which vacated the building in 1990.

Integrity - Low
Authenticity - Low