WACA Ground & Stands

39 Nelson Cr East Perth

RHP - To be assessed Current 14 Feb 2003

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 3

Some/moderate significance - Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

Values

The place is a rare example of a purpose built sports stadium in Perth City and is a significant landmark within central Perth.

The place has a long-standing association with the WACA, and numerous other sporting clubs have made a home at the ground since it opened in 1893. The place is associated with the history of cricket in WA and the struggle to be recognised on a national level.

The place is associated with the transferral of English traditions and values to colonial settlements.

The place was utilised by the military in WW2 and is associated with the impact if war on WA.

The place is associated with the improvement of WA sporting facilities that was prompted by the 1962 Commonwealth Games and is hosted the presentation of the Queen’s and Regimental Colours to the first Battalion.

The place is associated with Don Bradman and Herb Elliot, both significant figures in Australian sport.

Physical Description

The WACA ground comprises numerous multistorey stands and 6 large light installations surrounding the sports ground. The lights are visible from some distance. The majority of the site is fenced and not visible from the street.

History

The WA Cricket Association was officially established on 25th November, 1885, presided over by J.H.C. James. Members comprised many of Perth’s notable citizens. In December 1889 the WACA was allocated the lower portion of a block set aside for botanical purposes. Construction and clearing began, and the ground was officially opened in 1893. In February 1895 a grandstand was built. In 1897 the first representative team from the eastern colonies visited WA. The WACA was to fight a long battle to be acknowledged as a part of national cricket, and was only accepted into the Sheffield Shield competition in 1947. The ground hosted its first English XI in October 1907.

Over the years the ground introduced a diverse range of sporting facilities, largely as a means of creating further funds for the club. From the 1890s the place housed a cycling track and tennis lawns, and in 1907 a bowling green was established. From 1908 until 1959 the place was the HQ of the Perth Football Club, after which time the WA Hockey Club moved in. The place was also used by various High Schools for athletics until 1962. Herb Elliot trained at the WACA at one time.

In 1913, the WACA was granted a place on the Australian Cricket Board. In 1914 the WA Trotting Association made the place its home, and stayed until 1929. Some renovations were made to accommodate them. In 1916 a roll of Honour board was installed. During the War the ground was used for fundraising by several charities. In 1931 a new stand was constructed and christened the ‘Farley Stand’. Don Bradman played at the WACA in 1932, during the famous ‘body-line’ season. He was dismissed for 3 runs.

The place was used by the military from 1942-1946. In 1948 the scoreboard was destroyed in a storm, and was not replaced until 1954. In 1962 the Duke of Windsor presented the Queen’s and Regimental Colours to the first Battalion at the WACA, as part of a Royal Visit for the Commonwealth Games. In 1970 the ground gained test match status. The place is still used by the WACA and a variety of sporting clubs.

Integrity- High
Authenticity- Moderate

7731 Gateway - depot precinct: design guidelines and performance standards for development. Report 2004
5944 WACA Stage 1B redevelopment : DA report. C D Rom 2002
11447 Disorderly proceedings in the park: Western Australian Football in Colonial times. Book 2016