Malus Island - Whaling Site

Mermaid Sound Dampier Archipelago

Karratha

RHP - To be assessed Current 16 Jan 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Sep 2013 Category B

Category B

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. DESIRED OUTCOME: Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

City of Karratha

Condition

A survey of the site in 1987 noted on the RNE listing revealed considerable damage to the integrity of the remains. A metal commemorative plaque has been set into concrete on the top of the baking oven. The stonework of the tryworks (with trypots) has been stabilised using modern cement and the north face of the structure has been rebricked and one of the brick fireplaces has collapsed.

7647 Cultural heritage assessment and management proposal for historical archaeological sites : Dampier archipelago, Western Australia. Heritage Study {Other} 2004
2310 Dampier Archipelago Historic Sites Survey 1979 Report 1979

Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Whaling Station