St John's Lutheran Church

16 Aberdeen St Perth

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 1

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 1

The place is State Registered refer to the Register Entry Assessment Documentation

The place is of aesthetic significance as a finely detailed Inter-War Gothic style building.
The place is of historic significance as it is closely associated with the growth and development of the Lutheran Church in Western Australia.
The place is valued by the Lutheran Church community of Perth as a centre for their religious activities.
The building is one of two churches designed in the Inter-War Gothic Style by Spanney that feature the use of Darlington Laterite Stone.
The place is representative of small churches dating from the early to mid-twentieth century, particularly in its use of elements of the Gothic style.

Church with stone walls and tiled roof; building features short tower and pyramidal roof.

History

OSt John's Church was designed by the architect Richard Spanney (Spangenberg) in c1934 using ironstone from Darlington. Prior to this, the Lutherans had a church and school in Fitzgerald Street, on a block of land granted to them for this purpose by the Government. This was soon after the arrival of their first pastor E. Fischer, in April 1901, who established the first Lutheran congregations in Western Australia.
During the First World War, the Lutherans suffered considerable hostility because of their German ancestry. This resulted in a number of families returning to Europe after the War. Those who remained, undertook to build a new church with funds from the sale of some property, and with the help of members. Building materials used in the original church were re-used in the construction of the new church in Aberdeen Street. The new Church was dedicated on Sunday June 7th, 1936.

Largely as originally intact with detail intact.

Richard Spanney Architect - -