Railway Precinct, Donnybrook

Shire of Donnybrook-Balingup

South Western Hwy Donnybrook

Location Details

Includes: Station building & platform; goods shed; Station Master's House; Stevenson screen; crane; oak tree & Apple Lights. Lot 598.

Donnybrook Railway Precinct

Donnybrook-Balingup

State Register Registered 18 Mar 2005 Register Entry

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the State Register; Council will provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Interim

Classified by the National Trust Classified {Trees}

Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Aug 1994

Statement of Significance

Since 1894 Donnybrook Railway Precinct has been an integral part of the town centre of Donnybrook and contributes to the aesthetic, historic and social significance of the town. Although no longer functioning as a station, the precinct continues to be a social centre and the tourist bureau is located in the station building. Many of the early features of the precinct remain, including the landmark oak tree..

Physical Description

Donnybrook Railway Precinct covers an extensive area in the centre of Donnybrook. Part of the precinct adjacent to the main street is landscaped and mostly lawn. Donnybrook Railway Station is set behind this landscaped area, about 10 metres from the road. The adjacent Station Master's House is set adjacent to the pavement and perpendicular to it. In the corner between the Station building and the Station Master's House is a mature oak tree. The platform is on the west side of the station and the track remains adjacent, although no longer used. On the other side of the track is a corrugated iron goods shed. The precinct also includes the "Apple" lights, three poles with two fiberglass resin apple shaped lights, located on the eastern side of the precinct close to the pavement. Donnybrook Railway Station is composed of two separate timber weatherboard pavilions in the Inter-War Georgian Revival style with a gap of about 5 metres between them. The hipped Marseilles tiled roof extends across this area and also cantilevers out on brackets to form a roof over the platform and at each end of the building. Donnybrook Station Master’s House is a single storey weatherboard building with a gable corrugated iron roof and skillion verandahs to front and rear which have been enclosed. The corrugated iron goods shed is located on the western side of the railway line and the crane has been taken into storage.

History

In 1893, Byfield & Riseley the extension of the South West Railway from Boyanup to Minninup, as the station at Donnybrook was first known, opened November 1893, when the structures included the platform, a shelter shed, a goods shed and a 25,000 gals. water tank (Western Mail 25 Nov. 1893). In 1894, R. Donald & Co. built the Station Master’s House, to which additions were made in 1906. The date of planting of the nearby English Oak (Quercus robur), a magnificent tree (height 29.5m, girth 5.2m and spread 23.8m by 1992) that is a notable landmark at Donnybrook, has been said to be as early as 1842 or c. 1891-2. In 1991-2, the local C.W.A. (Country Women’s Association) erected a plaque to commemorate the planting. However, the town-site was not declared until the railway was constructed in 1893, so the oak was probably planted around that period, or possibly by navvies working on the extending the railway to Bridgetown in 1897, as reported in the West Australian on 15 April 1924.
In c. 1900, a Stevenson screen for meteorological readings was erected at Donnybrook Railway Station precinct. In 1912, on completion of the railway line east to Katanning to meet the Great Southern Railway, Donnybrook became a junction station with an enlarged station yard. The goods shed was relocated farther from the station building as seen on the Progress Plan showing development of the railway precinct, including a 5 ton crane in situ by 1915. In 1921, a 20-ton weighbridge was installed, and a fruit shed was built in 1922. In the 1920s, the Soldier Settlement and Group Settlement Schemes brought more settlers to the district and rail traffic increased. In 1929, a new station building, with a terra cotta tile roof, was built to a Type 2 plan. The earlier traffic office, fruit shed, ladies’ waiting room, guard’s room etc. were relocated or removed. In 1929, a trainmen’s barracks and kitchen were erected.
In the late 1930s, the local apple growing industry flourished and large quantities were railed from Donnybrook. During World War II, a dehydration and canning plant was established on the east side of the line at the south end of the station yard. At least two packing sheds were later erected at the west of the railway line adjacent to the loading ramp and crane, as seen in aerial photos. In the 1960s, diesel engines were introduced and the locomotive shed, water tower and turntable were removed. The station yard and entrance were upgraded and planted with lawn, shrubs and gardens as per a landscape plan prepared for the Shire by John Oldham in 1963. In 1972, this area known as the Railway Park was re-named Ayers Gardens in honour of H. B. Ayers, elected a member of the Road Board in 1951, who served as chairman of the Board, later the Shire Council, until the amalgamation with Balingup was effected in 1970, and his wife’s long service to local branches of the Red Cross and C. W. A. (Country Women’s Association). In c. 1970, three tall ‘Apple Lights’ were erected by South Western Highway near the railway station as a tourist attraction.
In c. 2000, redevelopment of the town centre included the railway precinct and restoration of the station building enabling it to continue in use as the Tourist Centre. In 2002-03, the Shire removed the Stevenson screen from the railway reserve. In 2009, an archival report for Packing Shed and 5-Ton Crane was prepared for the Shire, and the northern shed was demolished; the crane was removed from its base, which was removed, and the crane was stored for future re-erection in the new Donnybrook Railway Precinct Park. In 2013, Donnybrook Railway Precinct remains central to the town of Donnybrook.

Integrity/Authenticity

High. Although no longer used as a station, and despite some modifications, the railway track is extant and the intent of the buildings and elements is highly legible.

53 Municipal Inventory

9500 Archival report for packing shed and 5-ton crane, Donnybrook/Balingup Shire. Archival Record 2010
4065 Donnybrook Railway Precinct Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999

Original Use Transport\Communications Rail: Railway Station