Nulsen Haven

City of Belmont

Heritage List Adopted 27 Jun 2023
Heritage Agreement YES 15 Oct 1997 Text of the Heritage Agreement
State Register Registered 29 Nov 1996 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 1

Category 1

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Municipal Inventory Removed 31 Dec 1996 Category 1

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Oct 1988

Register of the National Estate Interim 17 Dec 1996

Statement of Significance

The Nulsen Haven is of historic and social significance to the development of the Belmont community. The property was and remains to this day a well-known and loved landmark.
‘Wedderburn’ had a big impact on the community. There was no house like it from the Causeway to Guildford. Some of the main highlights of the years were the Fetes, Concerts and social functions held by the Red Cross Society during the First World War. Also the WA Hunt Club’s meets held in the grounds, a family wedding, a social function for the winning of the WA Derby by one of the horses from the property and all the private parties, musical evenings and Sunday afternoon tennis parties. Pre-election meetings were even held in the front gardens by torch-light.

Character two-storey dwelling previously having frontage to Great Eastern Highway. The
building had a substantial front setback to Great Eastern Highway, which was subdivided into
residential lots.

History

When the vessel ‘Parmelia arrived at Fremantle in 1829, on board was Commander M.J. Currie. At Governor Stirling’s request he and a Lieut. James made a quick survey of the Swan River as far as where the town of Guildford is now situated.
Currie selected approximately 360 acres on the left bank of the river, about half way between Perth and Guildford. This allocation became known as Swan Loc. 28.
In 1834 George Williams bought Loc.28 from Currie, who by this time had returned to England.
In 1852 ‘Redcliffe’ Loc.28 was sold to Robert Fauntleroy for 500 pounds. He built a mud brick house and outbuildings between the main track (later Guildford Road) and the river. Fauntleroy sold the property in 1895 to George Benporath.
John and Mary Wilkie and family moved to Redcliffe in the 1890’s and settled on a portion of Loc.28. John Wilkie worked as an engineer on the Railways. In 1904 they had constructed a large two-storey building between Fauntleroy’s farmhouse and Guildford Road. The very impressive building was apparently erected for a hotel. However, it was never licensed and the Wilkies used it as their home. It was named ‘Invercloy’.
The Wilkies established the centre front lawn as a croquet lawn.
In 1910, the house and land, comprising 40 acres, was purchased by Charley Ball and his family lived there for 18 years. The name of the house was changed to ‘Wedderburn’, called after a small mining town in Victoria where Charles Ball was born.
Apart from the main house there was a brick gardener’s cottage and large brick stables. As the 5 Ball children grew older and tennis became a popular game, the croquet lawn was marked out for a tennis court.
In 1928 the house and land was sold to Jack Barry.
Some years later it was sold to the Australian National Airways to be used as a hostel for their staff. It was during this time that the surrounding was subdivided into building blocks and the tower removed from the building.
The RAAF also occupied the house during the Second World War and used it as an ‘R&R’ place for their air crew and ground staff.
In 1964 the house was purchased by the Mentally Incurable Children’s Association. In 1986 the name was changed to Nulsen Haven Association Inc.
The land surrounding the building was approved for residential subdivision in September 1999.
The Invercloy Estate Design Guidelines have been prepared to ensure a high standard of development in recognition of the presence and cultural significance of ‘Invercloy’ (the principal building).

9531 Swan and Helena rivers management framework: heritage audit and statement of significance, final report 26 February 2009. Heritage Study {Other} 2009
1637 Nulsen Haven Redcliffe WA : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995
9530 Swan and Helena rivers regional recreational path development plan. Report 2009