WA Bank & Quarters (fmr)

Shire of Irwin

West Australian Bank

Irwin

Register of the National Estate Nominated 02 Nov 1983

Statewide Bank Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Category 2

MAXIMUM INCENTIVES UNDER THE TOWN PLANNING SCHEME. High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum protection under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

18626 Dongara Townsite

Statement of Significance

The former Western Australian Bank building has historic significance for its connection to the establishment of banking in the district. Further the building was constructed by local merchant and prominent citizen Francis Pearse. It is a rare surviving example of a bank and attached residence built in a totally residential style. Further the building makes a significant contribution to the character of the town.
RECOMMENDATION
Each of the buildings [Place Numbers 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 and 29] contribute to the unique streetscape of Hunts Road which should be considered as a heritage precinct with development considerations made accordingly.

1996
This large house has a hipped corrugated iron roof with a separate hip covering the main front room. A separate verandah roof is supported on timber posts with a decorative metal lacework frieze. The stone work is painted with rendered quoining to openings and corners. Window openings to the main front room and under the verandah are arched with double hung timber framed windows. A window to the west side features bars to the original strong room of the bank. The original stone corbelled chimneys have been removed and replaced with plain brick chimneys.
2004
The house has been maintained by the owners.

History

This former bank building is 'Federation Filigree' style, was built in 1894 for merchant Francis Pearse, owner and occupier of Pearse House [Place No. 25]. It was leased to the Western Australian Bank at £80 per annum until 1921 who purchased the property from his estate for £800. In 1924 the bank proposed reduced services to an agency operating two days per week but following local protests it was agreed to continue the branch for a period, however it was closed in 1926 and converted to a sub branch of the Geraldton branch of the Western Australian Bank. The Western Australian Bank amalgamated with the Bank of New South Wales in 1927 and the Dongara Bank and Quarters became an agency of the Geraldton branch of the Bank of NSW operating on Wednesdays. In 1942 the branch was closed and reopened in 1950 as an agency of the Geraldton branch, opening on Thursdays. In 1950, the building was sold by the Bank of NSW to private interests.
(Source: IDHS Records, Letter to Bruce Baskerville from Bank of New South Wales, Perth.)

Integrity: Medium