Emin's Market Garden

93 & 95 Panmure Rd York

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade C

Grade C

Some/Moderate significance - Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the item.

Statement of Significance

The site of Emin’s Market Garden is historically significant in representing associations with the Albanians settlers in York as part of a migration and settlement scheme, and established businesses such as this market garden that represents ways of life no longer practiced in an industry no longer undertaken in York.

History

Chinese market gardeners established in York in the 1920s. Albanians, Bexhet Emin and Besim Karafil learned the trade from the Chinese during the 1930s. They leased a few acres and started business for themselves. Albanian migration and settlement in certain areas took place by sponsorship and chain migration with Moora and York becoming centres. The records show that 1943- 1947, and in 1953, Lots P15, P16 were owned by Suluman Ramadan. In 1953, Lot S288 was rented by Raif Emin, father of Avni Emin from Louise Craig who owned the property.
The market garden provided fruit and vegetables to the York area and Perth.

Garden