Northampton Police Station, Quarters & Court House (fmr)

Shire of Northampton

Northampton

State Register Registered 30 Oct 1998 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 1A

Category 1A

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT STATE LEVEL. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Statement of Significance

The former police station has local historic, social and aesthetic significance and makes an important
contribution to the street and townscape character of Northampton.

Physical Description

The original stone walls of the former police station and lockup remain with their unpainted finish. A large hipped
CGI roof extending down over the verandahs cover the building. The verandahs surrounding the premises have
had some later timber framed enclosures to the rear which are generally unsympathetic. Internally there have
been some modifications but these have not interfered too significantly with the original fabric and planing.

History

From 1869, two mounted policeman and an Aboriginal tracker were based at the Gwalla Mines. The station was
closed at the end of 1872 and moved to a more central position in Northampton where a building was rented from
Mr Shenton.
Tenders were called for a police station in Northampton in 1884. The building was designed by James Manning
and cost £1149. Renovations were made to the building in 1912 (Geraldton Guardian 07/12/1911).
The stone police station was used until the new building was constructed further north along Hampton Road in
1963 (Site No. 49). The building also housed a courthouse, lock-up and quarters for two policemen. To the rear of
the building was the cell block which has since been demolished.( Lyn Diepeveen)

Integrity: Medium