Thornlie Baptist Church

City of Gosnells

24A Wynyard Way Thornlie

Gosnells

Statement of Significance

Thornlie Baptist Church has historic value as the first church built in Thornlie which is associated with the rapid development of the suburb from the 1950s to the 1970s.

The place has social value for the past and present members of the Thornlie and wider community who have attended the church for religious and social events.

Physical Description

The single storey simple rectangular form features a gabled entry and additional gabled porch area. The main gable roof is a pavilion form. The building has been renovated and developed since its construction. The western section of the building was constructed before 1994 and the southern end of the building built in 1994. In 2005 the tiled roof was replaced with Colorbond sheeting.

History

In September 1954, the 1,715-acre property of the former Thornlie Park Estate, was put up for auction in two lots , and the first development took place on 228 acres of Lot 1, purchased by D. and M. O'Sullivan. The area was aimed mainly at middle-income earners and inner city dwellers There were forty houses completed by March 1957 and one hundred by May 1958.

Wynyard Way was one of the roads in the first precinct of development for the new suburb in the late 1950s. A plan of the subdivision shows the church property as a special use site.

The Thornlie Baptist Church was founded in 1968 and members of the congregation began by meeting in local residents’, (the Holland’s) living room. Land was bought within the residential area and the church building was self built by members of the congregation. It was the first church built in Thornlie.

Integrity: High degree
Authenticty: Moderate to high degree