Lake Richmond

Richmond Av Rockingham

Location Details

14/07/2011 Additional addresses: Lot 1596 Fisher Street, Rockingham; Lot 8001 Fisher Street, Rockingham. Area is bounded by Safety Bay Road, Lake Street, Richmond Av & Fisher Street, Rockingham. VFL.

Heritage List Adopted 25 Mar 2008
State Register Registered 30 Jun 2017 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category A

Category A

Worthy of the highest level of protection- recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places. Development would require consultation with the City of Rockingham. Maximum encouragement to the owner should be provided under the City of Rockingham Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A detailed Heritage Assessment* and Impact Statement should be undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be also be considered.

Register of the National Estate Registered 30 Jun 1992

Statement of Significance

The following statement has been drawn from the State Heritage Office Register Documentation prepared in 2012 and altered in 2014.

Lake Richmond, a freshwater lake with associated sedgelands located within the Quindalup Dune system, has cultural significance for the following reasons:
• the place is host to very rare and critically endangered Thrombolites. The rock-like Thrombolites are organosedimentary structures, which grow and survive in the calcium rich, freshwater of the lake. They are rare as there are few other places in the world that live Thrombolites can be found, and the Thrombolites at Lake Richmond have a unique internal structure which is not known to have occurred anywhere else in the world;
• the place is rare as a freshwater lake with considerable size and depth, which in its close proximity to the ocean, has the potential to yield information about the seaward advancement of the coastline which caused the lake to become separated from the ocean 4000 years ago;
• the place is an important Aboriginal mythological site;
• the place was an important site to Aboriginal people and early European pioneering activity in Western Australia, providing a source of fresh water, food and shelter to both groups; and,
• the place has been continuously used since the 1960s by the local community as a site for recreational and educational activities.

Physical Description

A perennial freshwater lake, 1000m long and 600m across, occupying an area of 40ha and located in the Quindalup dune system. The lake features unique freshwater thrombolites and is bordered by the flats which are vegetated with sedge and rushes. 4m high dunes surround the flats to the northwest and southeast and are vegetated by low lying coastal scrub. The Lake is almost 1km in length, 600m wide and the water area covers approximately 40ha. The water depth fluctuates throughout the year with its deepest point being the centre at approximately 15m.

History

Lake Richmond was created when part of the marine portion of Cockburn Sound filled during the last 4000 years. Once formed, the lake was fed from rainfall and seepage from the groundwater through the dunes in the Safety Bay region and later the inlet drains that were installed.
Thrombolites appear in Lake Richmond as rock-like structures, which occur in 15 metre wide zones around the circumference of the lake, the most visible being on the east side. Thrombolites are basic microbial structures, which along with Stromatolites, represent the oldest living organism on earth, however the two differ greatly as Strombolites have a layered internal structure, and Thrombolites have an unlayered, clotted internal structure. The Lake Richmond Thrombolites are unique as they differ substantially in composition and structure from all other known Thrombolites in the world.
Lake Richmond represents a significant ceremonial and mythological site for the Nyungar people, who believed that the Waugal, which represents the life and spirit of water, created water bodies surrounded by dune systems through its movement across the lands, and Lake Richmond was seen as the embodiment of this belief.
Settlers first came to the Rockingham district in December 1829 although the early settlements in the district were abandoned. It was not until the late 19th century that the area became more settled for grazing and townsites grew with the establishment of the timber industry.
Lake Richmond was gazetted as a Reserve for freshwater in 1904. It is believed that the lake was named after the London borough of Richmond.
During the war years, the lake was utilised by the 10th Light Horse Regiment, who are believed to have established an encampment neighbouring the lake. Settlers and pioneers used Lake Richmond until at least the 1930s as an area for grazing and as a source of fresh water for stock.
Over time, various groups have utilised Lake Richmond as a site for recreation. Up until 1956, duck shooting was permitted, and for a brief period in 1961 the Lake Richmond Ski Club used the lake for water skiing, however this was discontinued after opposition by local residents. Lake Richmond and its surrounding reserve has been continuously used by birdwatchers and nature walkers.
Along with the other lakes in the district; Lake Cooloongup, Lake Walyungup, Tamworth Hill Swam and Port Kennedy; Lake Richmond was identified as a potential regional park in 1983. It was subsequently included in the larger Rockingham Lakes Regional Park which was established in 1997.
In 1992, the Lake Richmond Area was placed on the Register of the National Estate, which highlighted the significance of the lake’s unique freshwater Thrombolites, and its unusual method of lake formation. Additionally, in 2000, one site at Lake Richmond was registered under the Aboriginal Heritage Act, 1972 (AHA) as a site of spiritual importance.
Lake Richmond was permanently included on the State Register of Heritage Places in 2017.

Historic Theme: