Residence

City of Bayswater

13 Francis Street Bayswater

Bayswater

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 3

Classification 3

Sites have heritage significance, though it is likely that these places will or have experienced development pressure. Owners of properties are encouraged to retain and conserve their property wherever possible, although demolition would be supported where there is limited opportunity to retain the existing buildings.

Physical Description

A single storey house of timber framed construction with weatherboard cladding. The house has a hipped and gabled corrugated metal roof, penetrated by one roughcast render chimney with face brick corbelling and clay pots on the left side.

The house has a projecting wing to the right with a multipanel window and a gable above, the front entry door has a fanlight above and is adjacent the projecting wing.

The roof extends on the left side of the frontage to create a verandah, supported on square timber posts with decorative timber brackets.

The house is set behind a timber picket fence and mature plantings that screen the frontage, with a paved driveway
along the right boundary of the lot.

History

The subdivision plan for this portion of Bayswater was approved by the Department of Lands and Surveys in 1903.

From the available information it seems that this street was still sparsely settled in the late 1920s when few houses were recorded in the street.

The readily available information has not been able to determine the first owner or occupant of this cottage, or date of construction. It is likely to have been built as an investment property in the early 1920s as many occupants are recorded living at this place in the 1920s and 1930s.

Aerial photographs indicate the building has not changed significantly since the mid 20th century although the place has been reroofed with zincalume and a larger extension has been added to the rear of the building.

31 Local Heritage Survey