House, 48 West Road

Town of Bassendean

48 West Rd Bassendean

Bassendean

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2c

• This place has aesthetic value as a good late example of the Federation style.
• This place has historic value for its association with the development of Bassendean in the 1910s.
• The place has social value as a demonstration of the scale of a typical working family home of the early 20th century.

Physical Description

Singe storey timber framed and weatherboard clad dwelling with a CGI clad gablet roof, where the gablet runs along the central east-west ridge. Projecting from the east and west side roof planes are two brick constructed chimneys with brick corbelling. Projecting slightly from the east and west corners of the south elevation are two gable sections with timber
and roughcast render detailing at the apex of the gable. Each of the projecting sections contains two centrally located, equally spaced timber framed, 1-over-1 sash windows. The front entrance is believed to be situated in the small recessed section between the two projecting sections, but due to the mature vegetation in the front garden no more detail of south elevation is visible. Separate from the main roof line is a CGI clad bullnose verandah which extends across the entire south elevation and around to the entire east elevation; it is supported by rectangular timber posts with decorative metal brackets.

History

Bassendean was originally known as 'West Guildford' and West Road was the original boundary of the Guildford town lots. The western side of West Road north of Palmerston Street to the railway line was subdivided in 1898 and promoted under the name 'West End'. The developers of this estate were a prominent group of local businessmen who held considerable land in the district and took the opportunity to subdivide the land in the
late 19th century when there was a high demand for accommodation for working families following the gold discoveries in the east of the colony. The group of investors included some of the most well known members of colonial society: Stephen Henry Parker, George Leake, Harry Anstey, Dr Daniel Kenny, John James, James Grave, Harry E. Parry, Dr. J. Hope and William Paterson. From the available information this residence was constructed c1913 and the first occupant was grocer Charles Herbert Williams (c1881-1968). Charles Williams married Annie White in 1902 and the couple lived in Bassendean all their married lives. Charles Williams also occupied the property adjacent at 46 West Road. From aerial photography of 1953 this property appears to have been a small shop set well forward of the
residences. The William's grocery would have supplied the staples to the small community in the vicinity in the early decades of the 20th century. The shop was no longer evident in 1965