SHED (DEMOLISHED), 38 CUREDALE STREET

38 Curedale St Beaconsfield

Municipal Inventory Adopted Historical Record Only

Historical Record Only

Not extant.

History

When originally added onto the MHI it was recorded that sewerage plans showed a dwelling on this lot in 1908, and that c1976 the original building was demolished. However, thorough research in 2010 showed that this is likely to be incorrect or mistaken information. [Some of the original information is the same as that for No. 30.]
Research shows that the lot on Curedale Street between Grosvenor St and Lefroy Road remained undeveloped until 2007. A 1984 land use plan shows the site with one building near to Curedale Street and another, smaller, building near the eastern boundary of the lot towards the northern (Grosvenor Street) end, but set well back from the road. The occupants of the lot are noted as being Covich Contractors.
In January 2007, approval was granted for the creation of 32 residential lots. At the time, approval was granted to demolish a c.1960s brick and tile residence which was the only house on the site. No outbuildings are noted on site at the time. Two diesel storage tanks were removed from the site in 2005.