Town of Bassendean

8 Carnegie Rd Bassendean

Hazeldean

Bassendean

Considerable Significance. Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as the original portion of the residence built c1899 in the Federation Bungalow style demonstrates the style and is located within an expansive garden setting.
• The place has historic value for its association with the early development of the district for
residential occupation.
• The place has historic value for its association with prominent early resident and builder Charles Rickwood Wicks and leading public servant John Morton Craig.
• The place has social value as the remaining portion of the original residence within its garden setting demonstrate the type of accommodation built for affluent members of the Bassendean community at the turn of the 19th century

elevated position to take account of the changing land levels across the site.
The façade contains a centrally placed front entrance with sidelights and fanlight, flanked by full height timber framed 1-over-1 sash windows.The brick façade is enlivened with two rendered bands, the lower one at ground level and incorporates the sills to the windows. The higher band is level with the top of the door.Towards the rear of the original section of the house, a shallow projecting wing with a gabled roof sits behind the main façade. This section incorporates a 3-section opening with casement windows and smaller top hung windows in an arched arrangement. A decorative rendered swag is positioned below the sill.
A sweeping driveway extends across the front elevation with dual entry and exit points. Large gardens are situated around the property with many mature trees. Later buildings constructed with similar materials and design elements are located on the site.

History

The land on which this residence is located was subdivided for residential development by Harry Anstey. He purchased 100 acres of land in Bassendean, or West Guildford as it was then known, in 1897 and the land was divided into 237 lots for sale in 1898 under the name 'Bindaring Park'. This residence was constructed by local builder Charles Rickwood Wicks who was responsible for the construction of several fine homes in Bassendean. A plan of the property ownership in Bassendean in 1899 shows that a building was located on this site and the ownership is noted as 'Wicks' however other sources indicate that the house was built in the early 1900s. The Wicks family did not appear to have lived at the residence for long, if at all, before the residence was occupied by John Morton Craig (1850-1924). Craig worked as a stockman and stock breeder before taking up a position as the Chief Inspector of Stock in the 1870s. He held that position for over 30 years and was well regarded for his knowledge in the profession. He married, Marjorie Johnson in 1915 when he was in his 60s and the couple lived at 'Hazeldean' as he called the property until his death in 1924. Later owners and occupiers for many years were the Gill family. The current [2017] owners of the property provided the information that the house was extended to the north c1915 and many additions and alterations have been undertaken since that time. The portion of the residence from the first phase of construction is the front two rooms. The bull nose verandah is also
understood to be modified from the original construction. The front door is a later addition although the fan light above is believed to be from the original construction.
The property continues to occupy a large site which is consistent with its original context although extensive landscaping was undertaken in c1984. Portion of the lot to the west was removed to enable a new subdivision in 1983.