St Nicholas Church

Shire of Ashburton

19 Third Av Onslow

Ashburton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Aug 1999 Category B

Category B

Worthy of high level of protection: to be retained and conserved; provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Shire of Ashburton Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote conservation should be considered.

Statement of Significance

St Nicholas Church has significant aesthetic, historic, social and rarity heritage value. Valued by local residents and visitors alike, the pretty church has important streetscape value. The history of the church goes back to the founding of the original St Nicholas Parish in Old Onslow. Built soon after the relocation of the town to Beadon Point, the church has survived many cyclones and has maintained it's built heritage integrity. For over 70 years the church has been the home of Anglican worship for the Onslow residents and is a fine and rare example of a building of such calibre in the North West.

Physical Description

St Nicholas Church has been descibed as 'pretty', 'charming' and 'distinctive'. Settled amongst a group of gum trees the weatherboard church has a steeply pitched corrugated iron roof and is raised on concrete blocks. The most distinctive feature of the church is the verandah, which surrounds the building. The entry is through simple wooden doors located under a small gable, which emulates the pitch of the main gabled roof. A post and rail steel fence encloses the property with decorative gates across the path.

History

The first St Nicholas Church was in Old Onslow. This was a large church built in 1904. In 1909 it was destroyed by a cyclone. The Anglican worshippers from this year held their church services in private homes until the Mechanics Institute Hall opened in 1912.

When Onslow was relocated to the new town site at Beadon Point, a building fund committee worked to raise funds for constructing a new Anglican Church. Comprising of 6 active women, the committee raised over 600 pounds in two years towards the building costs. After some correspondence over the siting of the church and many discussions about the land allocated, the new church was erected c1927 by Mr Collins. Also dedicated to St Nicholas. It was strong enough to survive a number of cyclones. Particularly notable, was the occasion when the church stayed intact during the 1934 cyclone when a number of other substantial buildings were destroyed. After the storm passed, St Nicholas was described as 'leaning slightly'.

In 1999 the new church still stands shaded by verandahs that make the church look very distinctive, if not unique.

High Degree