inHerit Logo

Dewar's House

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

01083
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

15 Weld St Gingin

Location Details

Lot 29 facing Edwards Street.

Other Name(s)

Railway Hotel (fmr)

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1870

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
State Register Registered 29 Sep 1998 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Heritage Council Decisions and Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Heritage Council
Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 May 1977

Heritage Council
Statewide Hotel Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Heritage Council
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 Category 1

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of Gingin and the state of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of WA's Register of Heritage Places or worthy of consideration for entry in the Register. A development application needs to be submitted to the Heritage Council for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place. Full consultation with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Statement of Significance

Railway Hotel (fmr) Dewar's House, a single-storied brick and shingle cottage (facing Weld Street) with a two-storey addition on the north side (facing Edwards Street) and a stone walled barn in the rear yard, is significant for its aesthetic values form and the colour and texture of its fabric.
The landmark qualities arising from the elevated position overlooking the town.
It's important for its association with Cockram and Dewar families; its contribution to the sense of place of the community; and, its role development of Gingin in its diverse roles as a home, shop and hotel.

Physical Description

Located on a triangular site with the west side (original) facing Weld Street and the front (north addition) to Edwards Street and the railway line, and Horan Street to the rear. A stone-wall along the Dewar and Edwards street frontages and mature plantings obscure views of the place. The elegant form has a simple hipped roof that has been reclad with shingles. Verandas at both levels have spaced timber balustrades and an elegant curved valance. The brickworks of the double frontage facing Edward Street and the single storey facing Weld Street are both detailed in reverse tone Flemish bond.

History

Cockram's settled in Gingin area in the late 1850s having emigrated on the Sophia. Edmund, one of the sons of the family gained a publicans licence in 1870 for the Gingin Hotel north of Lennard Brook. In 1871 he purchased lot 29 and together with his father Richard Cockram built a hotel and store, and a barn on the site. Called the Gingin Store it was successful, selling a variety of goods including men's and women's clothing. In 1880, Edmund Cockram sold up to manage the Railway Hotel in Perth, and John Dewar purchased the place, adding a substantial two-storey residence, with a large cellar, and a stable and hayloft at the rear. Facing Edwards Street, the addition overlooked the Granville Hotel (wayside inn) and the Weld Street bridge. The Railway Hotel opened in 1886. It subsequently closed down possibly due to concerns by Mrs Dewar of the effects upon their children.
It became their family home. The property has remained in family ownership.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity : High degree
Authenticity : Moderate degree

Condition

Good

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
H Udell: "History of Gingin". p 154 & 276

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use COMMERCIAL Shop\Retail Store {single}
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Two storey residence

Architectural Styles

Style
Victorian Georgian

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Other Brick
Roof TIMBER Shingle
Wall STONE Limestone

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Land allocation & subdivision

Creation Date

17 Mar 1998

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

28 Jan 2020

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.