Bassendean Masonic Lodge (fmr)

Town of Bassendean

West Guildford Masonic Lodge

Bassendean

State Register Registered 17 Apr 2003 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 1

Statement of Significance

Bassendean Masonic Lodge (fmr), a single storey brick, tile and corrugated iron building in Inter-War Free Classical style in a sparse suburban setting, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
• the place is representative of the social input Freemasons have made in local communities across Australia, having housed Freemasons of both the Bassendean Lodge and the Bassendean Chapter who were part of and contributed to their local community;
• the place is a fine representative example of a Masonic Lodge rendered in the Inter-War Free Classical style;
• the place represents a time when the Masonic movement in Western Australia had strong
membership;
• by virtue of its scale, imposing proportions and siting, it is an imposing local landmark; and,
• the place is highly valued by the local community, which was made evident by their reaction to the development proposals of the Town of Bassendean.

Physical Description

A majestic looking building of brick and tile construction incorporating a prominent gable with pediment with many decorative elements. The façade is face brick, divided into three sections by rendered pilasters, each section containing a 3-sectioned timber framed opening. Each opening arrangement consists of a casement opening with obscured glazing, two high lights above and a further small top hung opening above. Angled rendered sills and rendered lintels are positioned directly under the frieze. The gable is the main decorative feature of the façade, rendered and painted bright white, incorporating dentils to the corbelling and around the pediment. Simple geometric moulding within the gable and a vented element to the apex.
No entrance to the façade, with entry provided along the side elevation. The side elevations are divided into bays by stepped buttresses with rendered raked cappings. Each bay containing a high level timber framed window with angled brick sill and rendered lintels. Access is via double timber doors with double height fan light above.

History

The Bassendean Masonic Lodge (fmr) was erected in 1934 by the members of the Bassendean Lodge No. 102 (formerly West Guildford Lodge 102) and Bassendean Chapter 20 for use by both as their Masonic home. The details of the Bassendean Masonic Lodge (fmr) building were finalised at the Building Committee meetings of 24 October and 29 December 1933. W. Bro. Eric Jones, who was the West Guildford Lodge Secretary and 1st Principal for Bassendean Chapter, was requested to prepare plans, and the erection of
the hall was to be supervised by Bro. G. McDonald. The building committee prepared the tenders for the various trades, selected the contractors and ordered materials. The bricks (49,000) were supplied by Whitemans Brickyard, and W Bro D Dells carted them to the
site for 8 shillings per 1,000 bricks and Bro W H H Adie laid them at a cost of £1-17s-6p per 1,000. Since its construction very few alterations or additions have occurred to the building. In 1946, it was proposed to build a porch on the south-west side of the hall, but, apart from the plans showing the proposed porch, there is no other documentary or physical evidence to confirm that this was constructed. In 1961, some internal renovations were carried out to the hall, and in 1972 a suspended ceiling was installed in the Lodge room. The building was transferred to the Town of Bassendean in 1988 and until 2012 it was used intermittently for meetings and functions. In 2012, the place was converted into a private residence with portion allocated for use as professional rooms. The works were undertaken in 2012/2013 with majority of the works to the interior of the place. The Bassendean Masonic Lodge (fmr) was used continuously as a Masonic hall until 1988, when both the Bassendean Lodge No. 102 and the Bassendean Chapter No. 20 held their last meetings.