Kalgoorlie Town Hall & Council Chambers

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

316 Hannan St Kalgoorlie

Location Details

Cnr Wilson St Memorials in foyer of town hall Paddy Hannan's Statue included in the Registration of this place

16th Battalion Memorial
HMAS Kalgoorlie Memorial

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

State Register Registered 19 Aug 1994 Register Entry

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

Assessment of Significance: Kalgoorlie Town Hall and Council Chambers is an impressive Federation Free Classical building, in a city possessing many fine examples of exuberant 'gold boom' architecture.

The building is a significant component within the Hannan Street precinct and strongly contributes to this famous streetscape.

The Council Chamber and Mayoral Office form an impressive suite of municipal rooms. They display a wide range of decorative details, particularly the pressed metal ceilings.

The interior of the Town Hall is a grand civic space. The proscenium arch is of particular interest due to its size, shape and scale.

An imposing and substantial municipal building, Kalgoorlie Town Hall and Council Chambers is a demonstration of the wealth and civic pride of a community thriving on the gold boom in the early 1900s.

For over eighty years the place has continuously been associated with the major municipal, civic, social and cultural activities of Kalgoorlie.

The place is held in high esteem by the Kalgoorlie community as the venue of all major civic, social and cultural activities in Kalgoorlie.

The building, located prominently at the corner of Wilson and Hannan Streets, has over the past 80 years acquired social value as a city landmark.

Statement of Significance: Kalgoorlie Town Hall and Council Chambers has cultural significance for the following reasons:

- the design and detail of the Federation Free Classical exterior, the space and interior details of the Hall and, in particular, the ebullient details of the Council and Lord Mayor's Chambers, establish the building as having considerable aesthetic value,

- for over eighty years the place has been continuously associated with the major municipal, civic, social and cultural activities and events in Kalgoorlie,

- the building is evidence of the wealth, civic pride and communal confidence generated by the Kalgoorlie goldfields community at the turn of the century, and

- the building is both a familiar physical landmark in Hannan Street and a social landmark in the Goldfields community.

Physical Description

The design and layout of the town hall and council chambers, by Mr C. W. James and Mr Tom Roberts, are described in detail in an article in the Western Argus. Particular features are described below:

"The entrance to the theatre, or rather principal hall of the building, is made the main feature of the front. Piers of Ionic capitals are conspicuous on the ground floor, with piers of Corinthian capitals on the second, the whole terminating in one large pediment.

The main hall is 77ft. (23.6 m) in length, 56ft. (17.2m) in width, and 34ft. (10.4m) from floor to ceiling. The walls are picked out in wood mock panels, with plaster cornices and other ornamental designs. The ceiling is "coved" at the sides, with a centre cove in the ceiling to afford ample ventilation during the hot months of the year, the latter being the movable portion of the roof. The ceiling is of stamped steel. The opening for the proscenium is no less than 28ft. (8.6m) in width and 24ft. (7.35m) in height. It is in finished steel.

At the corner of the building, on the top floor is the Council Chamber, 36ft.8in. (11.25) by 21ft.7in. (6.6m) by 18ft. (5.5m), with a "coved" ceiling for ornamental effect.

The main vestibule, crush lobby, and corridors' flooring is laid down with granolithic, whilst the major portion of the rest of the building is in jarrah. The yard and escape passages and the conveniences at the rear of the hall are also laid down in jarrah. Kalgoorlie-made bricks will be mostly employed in the construction of the edifice. Coolgardie bricks only being used in special parts" (Western Miner, quoted in WAMBEJ, 7 September 1907: 19. Further details of the construction are to be found in this article).

The biograph box, introduced at the back of the dress circle, intrudes into the space of the upper foyer, but generally the interior of the building remains largely intact.

History

The construction of Kalgoorlie Town Hall and Council Chambers had an uncertain and controversial beginning. Tenders were first called for the proposed new town hall at a special meeting of the Kalgoorlie Council in July 1907. The tender of a Mr Fairweather was found to be the lowest, the price being £15,989. However, as the limit for the project was £12,500 no tender was accepted and plans for a new town hall and council chambers were deferred (WAMBEJ, 6 July 1907: 19).

"The collapse of the endeavours of the Kalgoorlie Council to obtain the building of a town hall and municipal offices from either a first (remarks a Kalgoorlie paper), second or third prize designs, has induced some members to turn their attentions to another scheme for the erection of a substantial edifice at the corner of Hannan and Wilson streets. It will probably come before the Council in the form of a suggestion that the town surveyor (Mr. C. W. James) should be entrusted with the task of preparing plans for the construction of a town hall, without municipal offices, upon the site in question, and that the cost of the projected building should not entail an expenditure of £8,000 or £10,000" (WAMBEJ, 6 July 1907: 19).

In the weeks that followed there were various submissions and complaints by architects asking either for amendments to their plans to be reconsidered or their plans returned (WAMBEJ, 13 July 1907: 20 and WAMBEJ, 3 August 1907: 19). The problems that plagued plans for the town hall led to discontent within the community.

"A number of the residents of Kalgoorlie do not appear to want the hall built and with the general unsatisfactory way in which the whole matter has been conducted, and the uncertainty of any tender being accepted, it is doubtful if contractors will trouble themselves to send in prices unless they have a definite assurance that the lowest tender will be accepted" (WAMBEJ, 31 August 1907: 19).

James engaged Mr. Tom Roberts, an architect, as his assistant and proceeded in the preparation of new plans for the town hall. In an article in the Western Argus, details are given of Mr James' plans for the town hall and council chambers. Economic considerations played heavily on the design of the building and for this reason there was little embellishment. 'The plans show that the Hannan-street front will be of the classic style of architecture, whilst the side elevation to Wilson-street will be of ordinary brick, worked with cement bands with the exception of a 'return' in Wilson-street, just round the corner from Hannan-street' (WAMBEJ, 7 September 1907: 19). Tenders for the work closed on 9 September 1907.

In the second round of tenders for the construction of the hall, four quotes were received (WAMBEJ, 14 September 1907: 19). The successful tenderer was Messrs. Williams, O'Donnell and Co., of Kalgoorlie, who agreed to complete the work in twelve months at a price of £12,296. This decision also controversial, as the tender price was not the lowest received. Mr Fairweather, of Subiaco, tendered a price of £12,227, to be completed in eleven months. The result being, 'a strong protest is to be made about the action of the council and unless a very satisfactory reply is given the contractors on the coast will be very wary indeed of tendering for goldfields work' (WAMBEJ, 14 September 1907: 19).

Even the decision about which bricks to use in the construction caused division. The Kalgoorlie Municipal Council decided to utilise local labour and products wherever possible. This incurred the displeasure of the Builders and Contractors' Association of Perth and other people who had been pleased with the original decision (WAMBEJ, 28 September 1907: 20). However, it was decided to go ahead using Kalgoorlie bricks, thus supporting local industry. The foundation stone of the Town Hall was laid on 6 November 1907, by the mayor Mr Cummins in the presence of His Excellency the Governor.

The steady progress of the construction of the Hall was interrupted by damage caused by a severe storm, which hit Kalgoorlie around the 24 February, 1908. By this time, 80,000 bricks had been laid and the focus of attention was construction of the stage. The walls of the stage had been brought up to a height 60 feet (18.5m) and the girders were in position. However, the storm caused the collapse of this back wall. The wall had to be rebuilt and the additional cost forced the contractor to seek financial assistance from Kalgoorlie Municipal Council in completing the contract. The contractor and the council could not come to terms over the cost over-run and subsequently, the council resolved to complete the contract. The council engaged Mr. W. Park to act as supervisor (Kalgoorlie Miner, 9 September 1908: 6).

Tenders accepted for the furnishing of the building included Messrs. McKenzie and Co. for linoleum at £83.15s., Messrs. J. W. Fimister and Co. for hair carpet for the hall at 8s.6d., per yard, and Messrs Montgomery Bros for the dress circle carpets at £45.19.8 were accepted (WAMBEJ, 22 August 1908: 20).

Kalgoorlie Town Hall and Council Chambers was officially opened on 8 September, 1908 (WAMBEJ, 9 November 1907: 19; WAMBEJ, 12 September 1908: 20). As with the Boulder Town Hall, the opening ceremony of the Kalgoorlie Town hall was attended by a large section of the community. His Excellency Governor, Admiral Sir Frederick Bedford, again officiated at the opening of the Hall, an indication of the economic and political status of the Goldfields. As a commemorative gesture, the mayor presented the Governor with a specially finished gold key. A newspaper reported the opening as being a spectacular event.

"At a given signal the electric lights, which flood the building with their brilliant rays, were turned on and the plush stage curtain was raised, revealing a splendid scene. The handsomely decorated interior was thronged with spectators. The stage was set as a drawing-room. Just as the curtain rose West's Orchestral Band struck up the National Anthem and everyone present stood up until the strains had died away" (Kalgoorlie Miner, 9 September 1908: 6).

The Governor, in his speech, made mention of the benefits of the newly erected facilities:

"I am sure the councillors and officials will reap the advantages of comfort in the transaction of business in their new offices, while the general public will be enabled to enjoy the conveniences for viewing the entertainments to be provided by the artists visiting here, who will also have facilities to assist them in their work" (Kalgoorlie Miner, 9 September 1908).

At the conclusion of the formal speeches afternoon tea was served and a musical program enjoyed.

Over the years the Kalgoorlie Town Hall has been the venue for all manner of musical, vaudeville, and variety performances. Dame Nellie Melba and Percy Grainger played to Goldfields audiences in the Town Hall. Theatrical productions of the Melbourne based J. C. Williamson company, travelling to Perth by rail, stopped over at Kalgoorlie to entertain the Goldfields population. The Town Hall was the home of the Goldfields Musical Society from 1927 to 1953, and in the fifties Edgley and Dawes regularly toured theatrical companies in Kalgoorlie and Boulder (information provided by theatrical archivist at HMT, Ivan King, fax, 27 August 1993). Throughout its existence the Town Hall has continuously hosted important Goldfields civic and social events.

Although staff of City of Boulder-Kalgoorlie now work in a different municipal office, the Town Hall continues to be used for Council meetings and the Mayor maintains the mayoral chambers, thus continuing the municipal function of the building.

C. W. James and Tom Roberts Architect 1908 -

5282 Kalgoorlie Town Hall : report on damp in basements / prepared for City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder by Maitland Consulting Structural Engineering. Heritage Study {Other} 2000
10144 Kalgoorlie Town Hall and Council Chambers: 316 Hannan Street Kalgoorlie Electronic 2013
5392 Kalgoorlie Town Hall and Chambers : conservation works (final report). Conservation works report 2002
9394 Kalgoorlie Town Hall - final report Conservation works report 2009
9335 Kalgoorlie Town Hall - final report. Conservation works report 2009
5872 Kalgoorlie Town Hall : line of access for disabled persons : a study to determine the best access point and associated costs. Report 1997
5213 Future use options for the Kalgoorlie & Boulder town halls : final report / APP Projects, Ferguson Architects & Ron Bodycoat on behalf of the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder. Report 2001
8865 Kalgoorlie Town Hall banquet room : refurbishment of space. Report 2007
5276 Heritage assessment and conservation plan for the Kalgoorlie Town Hall / prepared for the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder ; Hocking Planning and Architecture Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995

Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Town, Shire or District Hall
Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Town, Shire or District Hall