Narembeen Roads Board Building (fmr)

Shire of Narembeen

Latham Rd Narembeen

REGISTERED AS PART OF 3629

Narembeen

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS procedure also relevant)

Statement of Significance

The Road Board building represents a diversity of civic functions and responsibilities in the community development of the town and region. The place demonstrates a close association with the pioneers and civic leaders of Narembeen. The place contributes to a cohesive streetscape within the "civic precinct" and is an important townscape element in Narembeen. The Road Board building demonstrates the community's sense of place for its pivotal civic role. The Road Board Building is the only example of public architectural style in Narembeen and represents the foundation of the civic development of the town and region.

Physical Description

The Road Board Building was purpose built to administer the governing of the Narembeen district. The building is a brick and tile construction with a timber floor structure. Both the original 1927 building and the 1956 extension are double cavity brick construction. The red brick is laid in a stretcher bond, with a rendered string course at sill level and a rendered foundation. The original face bricks have been painted up to the string course on all sides except the rear elevation(west). The external corner quoins are rendered on all facades except the back wall. The roof is tiled with terracotta clay tiles on a pitch of approximately 30 degrees. The domestic hip roof with gablets was balanced either end with tall chimneys prior to the extension roof which finishes in a full gable on the north end. The entry porch is recessed under the main roof with a gable detail informing of the entry to the building. The entry pillars are a continuum of the walls forming the recessed space of the entry. They are rendered and extend uninterrupted into the gable front. The year of "1927" is embossed in raised lettering. The soffit is lined in tongue and groove boards and painted white. A flag pole rises unobtrusively from the ridge of the porch gable. Balanced either side of the entry are two sets of casement windows. The sets of three timber framed casement windows were originally stained jarrah but have been painted. Rendered concrete lintels form a continuum to a rendered string course at eaves height. The extension on the north side in 1956 provided a library facility and another office space adjoining the General Office.
The walls in all the rooms are a hard plaster finish with a recessed banding at dado height and a picture rail non-continuous along each wall. Decorative air vents are situated high on the walls in each room. Fireplaces are central within the south wall of the "Boardroom" and the north wall of the "General Office", both been flush boarded over with no evidence of mantle piece. Each of the three rooms have high flat ceilings with a different finish. The "General Office" has a pressed metal ceiling with a square detailed pattern. The "Boardroom" has a plaster ceiling
with a different and larger square pattern. The foyer has a pressed metal square pattern with a geometric detail. The original light fittings remains insitu in each room. A sink has been a very recent intervention into the "Boardroom". Two Boardroom tables from different eras of the Narembeen Road Board administration are still in the building. A number of Board room chairs are also evident, some of which have been donated by prominent citizens. There is a foundation plaque on the front wall south side of the entry
The original symmetry of the front facade was interrupted with the extension which while responsive in terms of the proportions, the classical proportion and balance is gone. The street view obscured by the trees offers the suggestion of the original symmetry of the front facade.

History

During the pastoral history of the settlement of the Narembeen district, the Greenhills Road Board had jurisdiction until 1913 when the East Avon Road Board was created, and subsequently became the Bruce Rock Road Board in 1918.
After Connolly and Hale purchased 30 acres of Tom Savage's land at the railhead in 1922, and subsequently gained a hotel license, the town of Narembeen was created. In July that year the farmers from within the Narembeen area formed a Progress Association, one of the aims of which was to establish a Narembeen Roads Board. As the predecessor to the Narembeen Road Board, the Narembeen Progress Society was proactive in developing the facilities and infrastructure of the new "private" town of Narembeen. In June 1924 the Narembeen Road Board was formally proclaimed, and the Narembeen Progress Association disbanded.
At the Narembeen Road Board elections on 23 August 1924, seven board members were elected from the ten nominations. Charles Latham was elected as the first chairperson of the Narembeen Road Board and remained in that position until 1926. During that time he was a member for York in the Legislative Assembly, a position he held from 1921 until 1942 when he was appointed to the Senate. Latham's knowledge of governmental procedures, his leadership abilities and his enthusiasm for the Narembeen district forged a progressive beginning in local government. All the board members were pioneers of the area, and equally committed to the prosperous development of Narembeen. Having proven their ability to survive the land, they gave of their precious time to establish the Road Board. The foundations established in the formative years of the district were essential to the development of the district.
The land on which the hall is situated was donated by Connelly and Hale for civic purposes. The building was officially opened by Mr Charles G Latham on 13 August 1927. From the very beginning the south ward lobbied for greater representation, and in 1926 they gained two representatives making a nine member board. In 1938 a Town Ward was established, and the south lost one of its members. The nine member board has been in place ever since.
Interestingly, the establishment of the Town Ward and the post depression prosperity coincided, and the Narembeen Road Board set out to implement large scale civic planning. The new Public Hall was built in 1939, the State School was upgraded to become an area school, new staff quarters were constructed at the Narembeen Hospital, an automatic telephone exchange was installed at the Post Office and a District Library was established in the Road Board Building.
In 1946 an Infant Health and Welfare organisation was formed with the first visit to Narembeen taking place on 15 October 1947, in the foyer of the Roads Board office. This arrangement continued until the spotters post was converted specifically for the Infant Health Clinic in 1948.
The advent of World War Two changed the focus of the Road Board activity. The release of extensive areas of land in the eastern sector of the Narembeen Shire in the late 1940s, and the settlement of a new generation of soldier settlers gave a new impetus to the Narembeen Road Board. Infrastructure and community facilities were required. The Road Board operations expanded considerably, and by 1956 it was necessary to extend the office facility with the addition of a library and extra office.
In 1961 legislation changed the name of the local governing bodies from Road Boards to Shire Council. From then on the Narembeen Shire Council occupied the Roads Board building. The 1960s was a time of prosperity, the Narembeen School was elevated to the Junior High School in 1962 and the swimming pool was constructed in 1963. The Shire had notions of a new civic facility, but the general community services development was a greater priority, the airfield site was resumed in 1967, a drive-in theatre was built in 1968.
The Narembeen Shire Council carried on the tradition and the social, cultural and welfare facilities they provided in the community and are ever responsive to the progress of Narembeen. When the Shire did have new premises built in Longhurst Street in 1975, the Library moved too, and the Roads Board Building was vacated. The Historical Society approached the Shire. They had established a separate organisation to deal with tourism, enabling them to qualify for funding programs and grants. The Narembeen District Permanent Display Centre was established and the Governor Sir Wallace Kyle officiated at the opening on 7 September 1979. The other section of the Road Board Building, the Boardroom was for the use of another community function, the community newspaper "The Fencepost".
Associated People:
One of the original pioneers of the district, Charles Latham settled the land along side his friend Thomas Savage. Charles Latham was a member, and foundation Chairman of the Bruce Rock Road Board. He was the Minister of Lands and Health in the Mitchell Government (1930-1933) He led the Country Party between 1930 and 1942 as a member of the Legislative Assembly for York. In 1946 he was elected to the Legislative Council as a member for Central Province. In 1948 he was knighted. He was President of the Legislative Council for two years until 1960.
The Chairmen of the Roads Board, and Council Presidents gave direction in the progress of the Narembeen community. Recognition of exceptional service is rewarded with the Local Government certificate for 15 years or more service. Mr AW Latham (35 years), A Roach (31 years), R Cheetham(26 years), M Sloss(24 years), W Currie(22 years) and Richard K Cheetham. Mr A W Latham and Mr Richard (Bob) K Cheetham both have the privileged distinction of having been made "Freemen" in recognition of their significant contributions to Narembeen.
Richard (Bob) K Cheetham was a local government member for 27 years and served as the Shire President from 1973 to 1980. He represented the Great Eastern ward on the Executive of Local Government for ten years. His father, R Cheetham was one of the foundation members of the Narembeen Road Board and a significant figure in the development of Narembeen.
In 1981 Arthur William Latham received the Australia Medal in recognition of his civic work. During his 35 consecutive years on the Narembeen Council from 1938, 16 years were spent as Chairman or President. He was also a director of Co-operative Bulk Handling Ltd, and an office bearer of the Council of Grain Pool of WA. He was associated with the numerous cultural and civic projects in Narembeen including the Historical Society, the Hospital Board, the Anglican Church, and was the association President or patron of most of the sporting clubs in the district.

Integrity: Intact
Authenticity: High degree