Castledare Boys Home (fmr)

108 Fern Rd Wilson

Classified by the National Trust Classified 13 Dec 1999

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Interim

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 1

City of Canning

Statement of Significance

Castledare Boys Home (fmr) is a purpose built institution on an early Canning River Grant with the homestead Niana being representative of the growing wealth of the district at the turn of the century. The place has cultural heritage significance arising from it being the only known purpose deigned residential school developed according to the new ideas for treatment of the intellectually handicapped in the late 1920s. It is an important marker in the development of Catholic Education in Western Australia. The church and miniature railway complement the recently established Canning River Park and currently provide important religious and recreational facilities for the Canning district and beyond.

Castledare Boys Home (fmr), a purpose built institution on an early Canning River land Grant was designed around a brick and corrugated iron Federation Queen Anne style house featuring attic space and an octagonal belvedere. A brick dining room added to the rear of the house, two brick cottages with dormitory wings, a brick hall, a Women’s Auxiliary building, a Marian Shrine and a laundry amongst a complex of other buildings have been demolished. In addition to the house, a church, recreational building and miniature railway on the bank of the river remain in a landscape of mature trees and have cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
• It is the only knowN purpose designed residential school developed according to the new ideals for treatment of the intellectually handicapped in the late 1920’sin WA at a time of great debate about appropriate treatment of the intellectually handicapped and mentally ill.
• The place has importance as a technical innovation;
• The place is an important marker in the development of Catholic education in WA
• The site is one of the earlier settlements in the Canning district and the homestead ‘Niana’ is representative of the growing wealth of the district at the turn of the century.
• The style of the house is uncommon in the Canning and is valued by the community for its aesthetic characteristics
• It is important for its close association with local identities such as Flemmings and Meares
• The church and miniature railway complement the recently established Canning River Regional Park and currently provide important religious and recreational facilities for the Canning district and beyond

AESTHETIC VALUE
The Federation Queen Anne style of the original house is uncommon in the Canning and is valued by the community for its aesthetic characteristics . The overall landscape character of the site has visual connection to the Canning River and retains a mature tree canopy, many specimens of which are of very high visual integrity and environmental quality.
HISTORIC VALUE
• The site comprises part of an original Canning River land Grant, is one of the earlier settlements in the Canning district and the homestead Niana is representative of the growing wealth of the district at the turn of the century. It is significant for its development and use as a residential school for intellectually handicapped boys at a time of great debate about appropriate treatment of the intellectually handicapped and mentally ill. The place is an important marker in the development of Catholic education in WA. It is important for its close association with local identities such as Flemmings and Meares
SCIENTIFIC VALUE
The place has importance as a technical innovation. As a purpose built institution for the treatment and training of intellectually handicapped children, it was in many ways ahead of its time in Western Australia. The design was influenced by the State Psychologist, Ethel Stoneham, and the supervisor of the project, Father McMahon, whose travels in Europe and the United States led to the incorporation of the best features of similar institutions abroad.
SOCIAL VALUE
The site is significant for its use and adaptation as a school for underprivileged boys, inlcudig English migrant children. It is important for the social history of the work and recreation of the Christian Bortherse and the boys and lay people who generously contributed to the school since its initiation. It is important for its role in the Canning community, being valued for its miniature railway and the sites general amenity. It is of particular significance to those members of the community who grew up there and still use the church.
RARITY
It is the only known purpose designed residential school developed according to the new ideals for treatment of the intellectually handicapped in the late 1920’sin WA.
REPRESENTATIVENESS
The homestead Niana is representative of the growing wealth of the Canning district at the turn of the century.
CONDITION
The main structure of the homestead is intact but in poor condition, with windows, doors and skylights removed; the dining room has been demolished. The stained glass windows of the entrance hall, including the name ‘Niana’ was recovered after removal and are in storage, awaiting restoration of the building. The recreational building is in fair condition with toilets, lunch shelter and lock up storage being used by the miniature railway. The railway is in good condition and still in use.
INTEGRITY
Castledare Boys Home closed down in 1984 and almost all of the school buildings have been demolished for a senior citizen’s village which now occupies most of the site. However the original intention of Niana homestead as a residence, sited on a slight rise overlooking the Canning River remains clear.
AUTHENTICITY
Castledare Boys Home has a moderate level of authenticity. Niana homestead exhibits original layout, detailing and decoration. The children’s home developed on the site because the house and land presented the church with the ideal location for their school. The adaptation of the house to provide the chapel, kitchen, administration and attic workshop for the school illustrates the robustness of the design. Later additions have tended to distract from the appearance of the house but it has retained its prominence on the site.

Physical Description

For a discussion on the physical evidence refer to Allom Lovelll Hocking Conservation Consultants: 'Conservation Plan; Former Castledare Boys Home, Wilson' prepared for Catholic Homes Inc June 1996.

Construction 1906
Alterations/additions: 1929,1938, 1941, 1953, 1957, 1962

For a discussion on the documentary evidence refer to Allom Lovelll Hocking Conservation Consultants: 'Conservation Plan; Former Castledare Boys Home, Wilson' prepared for Catholic Homes Inc June 1996. Also see letter from Castledare Miniature Railways of WA Inc, dated 27 April 1984. Copies of relevant sections of these documents are on the NTWA record

1368 Former Castledare Boys Home, Wilson: conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996
6946 Niana Homestead, Castledare Retirement Village, Wilson, WA formerly Castledare Boys Home : stage 2 refurbishment internal works for Catholic Homes Inc. (Final report). Conservation works report 2004
5409 Castledare Marian Shrine : archival photographic record. Heritage Study {Other} 1998

Original Use EDUCATIONAL Special School