Residence

9 Alfred St York

southwest corner of Fraser Street

Statement of Significance

Residence 9 Alfred Street is significant in demonstrating a Federation Bungalow architectural style with additions that make a contribution to the historic townscape of York. Associations with the pioneering Spice family are of historical significance.

Physical Description

The single storey brick residence is in an elevated position overlooking the town. The partially hipped roof has a gable to the south end, and an expansive protruding gable feature on the main street frontage with the second storey dormer addition evidencing a similar gable form on the front and the secondary street frontage. The original gable is half-timber and roughcast on lath, (evidenced by a damaged section). Bullnose verandas are evident stepped around the entire frontage and return on both sides. The gable front wall features a facetted bay with casement windows and fanlights above.

History

The Spice family established and ran their farm in Spice Road from 1892. Two of the granddaughters (Flora and Jessie) of the original Saul and Mary Spice who had arrived in the Colony in 1830, also lived and worked at the farm, also assisting in the running of a successful guesthouse until the late 1940s. The farm was run by the family and reputedly very efficient and regular prize winners at the York Show. After their mother died in 1937, the sisters continued to successfully run the small farm until 1964 when they retired to 9 Alfred Street. Flora died in 1977 and Jessie moved to live with family.
Construction date of building c.1915

Moderate/high degree