Mogumber Mission (fmr) & Cemetery

Shire of Gingin

State Register Registered 07 Apr 1998 Register Entry

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Register of the National Estate Registered 30 May 1995

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 Category A

Category A

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of Gingin and the state of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of WA's Register of Heritage Places or worthy of consideration for entry in the Register. A development application needs to be submitted to the Heritage Council for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place. Full consultation with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Statement of Significance

Mogumber Mission (fmr) and Cemetery is arguably the most important site in Western Australia representing the physical embodiment of government policies, social attitudes and racist theories towards Aboriginal people throughout the twentieth century. It represents the effects of the Aborigines Act 1905 on Aboriginal people from all over Western Australia, as one of the main government settlements of Aboriginal children from all parts of the state, who were removed from their families, relocated and detained against their will between 1917 and 1951. Mogumber Mission (fmr) is a benchmark site for teaching the history of Aboriginal culture in Western Australia and has potential to provide valuable insights to contribute to the process of reconciliation. Mogumber Mission (fmr) and Cemetery is important to a large section of the Aboriginal community for cultural, religious, social and educational associations and for those who have relatives buried there in one of the largest Aboriginal burial grounds in Australia. Mogumber Mission (fmr) is important for its association, from the 1950s, with the phase of history influenced by missions for Aboriginal people run by religious organisations. It is important for associations with a number of prominent members of the Aboriginal community including a number of elders and notable Aboriginal spokespersons, and for its associations with A. 0. Neville, Chief Protector of Aborigines from 1915 to 1940.

Physical Description

A site containing the remains of buildings, structures and camping places. The cemetery is located some 1 kilometre west of the mission on Mogumber Road. In an area of approximately 2 acres, there are approximately 500 graves, mostly unmarked. A memorial wall has been established.
The settlement sits on a natural terrace above the Moore River from which are had panoramic view as far as the north, west and south horizons, which are formed by ridgelines of the hills opposite. The place is entered via a gravel driveway which extends past the Mission buildings to the 'Settlement' and on towards the farm. These areas form three separate groups of buildings which are described below:

Mission Buildings
On the northern side of the entrance driveway are three houses. The first has been recently built; the other two sit within a large plantation of pine trees which date from the Settlement period. These are timber framed, asbestos clad buildings with zincalume roof sheeting, typical of c. 1950s construction.
South of the entrance driveway is a cleared sandy area with some grass covering. There are four buildings of similar c. 1950s design. The one closest to the road, contains a commercial kitchen and dining hall. This building has dado weatherboard cladding and asbestos above. Included in this group of buildings is the 'isolation block' away from the other buildings. West of the Mission buildings is a tennis court and a toilet block which is of steel frame construction with rendered masonry and zincalume clad walls and a curved zincalume roof.

'Settlement'
Most of the buildings constructed as part of the 'Settlement' have since been demolished or removed from the site. However, the church hall is located at the southern end of the former 'street' along which many of the structures were located. The street is defined by remaining pine trees and terminated by the site of the Superintendent's house. Church Hall 1920 Timber framed fibrocement clad.
Detention Block 1946 limestone and concrete construction and consists of a number of small cells and a larger communal cell.
The remnants of structures and foundations inform of the extent of the establishment.

Cemetery
The cemetery has a gravel access road. The burial area does not have any formally marked graves, however there are some iron crosses and groups of shells.

History

The Moore River Native Settlement was one of only two examples of a settlement established by the government in the early twentieth century for the purpose of relocating Western Australian Aboriginal people with the aim of preventing part Aboriginal children from associating and later breeding with full blood Aboriginal people, and to teach farming practices and domestic skills for the purpose of 'civilising' Aboriginal people for assimilation into the white society.
The 1905 Aborigines Act' increased powers for the removal and relocation of Aborigines. 1915 A. 0. Neville appointed Chief Protector of Aborigines in Western Australia, developed the 'native settlement scheme': based on the segregation of Aborigines on government-run farming settlements, with ultimate aim their absorption into the wider community'. 1917 Establishment of the Moore River Native Settlement at Mogumber on 9, 600 acres of land. Through the isolation of the settlement, the Aboriginality of the 'inmates' was controlled and trained out, and they were expected to adopt, either willingly or unwillingly, appropriate (white) forms of behaviour.
1918 Aboriginal inmates averaged 22 in number. The first building was constructed - a cottage, used as an office, store and assistant's room. The Superintendent's five-roomed bungalow was built and a camp site for the natives was selected and cleared.
1919 93 'inmates' were registered. A baker's oven was constructed, a dormitory for the young female inmates was completed along with a bake and cook house and a 'large shelter shed with a large open fireplace'
During this year, new laws came into force, under which an Aboriginal person of any age, from any part of Western Australia, could be removed from his or her place or residence and interned within the reserve.
1920 population had reached 158.
1922 Closure of the Carrolup River Native Settlement in the south and removal of most of its inhabitants to Moore River.
1925 Introduction of new Superintendent John Brodie whose attitude was 'less of fatherly concern, and more of containment, control and full integration.
1927 Brodie resigned following an incident where a young male inmate had been tarred and feathered. Arthur Neal took up the position and his wife took over as Matron.
1928 More than 300 people lived at the settlement (intended to house a maximum of 200 people). Facilities included a slaughter-house and yards, butcher's shop and a carpenter's shop.
1929 A hospital was constructed to alleviate epidemics of diseases, such as measles, pneumonia, scabies and chickenpox, that were exacerbated by over-crowded living conditions and poor diet. This building had two eight-bed wards, a kitchen, offices and nurses' rooms, and was built of lime and cement concrete.
1932 Policy during the Depression was to bring as many people as possible into the settlement and other institutions. The population at Moore River reached its peak at nearly 500 people. At the same time, Government funding was slashed and living conditions that were never good deteriorated further.
1933 The Aboriginal population of Northam is taken to the settlement.
1934 A Royal Commission was established into Aborigines which gave a very critical account of the settlement.
1935 The hospital was completed including a men's ward, surgery and operating theatre, nurses' quarters, medical ward, children's room and offices. A cow shed with yards and a lined two-roomed cottages was built.
1937 Infant's dormitory for 24 children, with a kindergarten, and domestic sciences and manual training rooms for older children. Funds were granted for a new 'native village'. The site was surveyed, roads and paths constructed and trees planted. Six camps for single men were re-built from camps in Geraldton. Eight two-roomed cottages were begun and thirty blocks marked out for further cottages.
1938 Six cottages, a cook house and recreation room had been constructed in the village.
1937 A O Neville retired as Chief Protector and is succeeded by Bray.
Superintendent Paget takes over from Neal. Bate describes this as 'a period of rapid degeneration'.
1944 An outside inspector describes that 'the whole system [was] in a deplorable condition'. Aboriginal people from Moore River write to Perth, complaining of the terrible conditions, resulting in a backlash of discipline, control and suppression by the supervisors.
1946 The detention block completed, replacing the shed known as the 'Boob'.
1948 S G Middleton, with experience in Papua New Guinea, took over as Commissioner of Native Affairs, bringing 'a new era of competence and active decision-making to the Settlement.' Seventeen buildings were demolished and replaced, others were extended or altered.
1951 Following public debate, Middleton closed down the Settlement, believing that isolated institutions hindered government assimilation policies. The place was handed to the Methodist Overseas Mission and 'the inmates dispersed'.

Mission Years 1951 -1968
1951 Name change to Mogumber Methodist Mission and the place is administered by the Church. This was a period of gradual rehabilitation. The quarters were abandoned and new buildings were constructed on a site east of the original Settlement.

Final Years 1968 -
1968 Legislation passed allowing Aboriginal people to be counted in the census and defining Aboriginality based on identification and custom, rather than biology. The Mission closed.
1973 The cemetery is vested in the Aboriginal Lands Trust.

Integrity : Moderate degree