Hamilton Hill Primary School

City of Cockburn

Calvary Christian School

Cockburn

Heritage List Adopted 14 Jul 2011

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category B

Category B

Considerable significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place.

Hamilton Hill Primary School has high social value for the former students and staff of the place.
Hamilton Hill Primary School is representative of small school buildings constructed in the early 20th century.
Hamilton Hill Primary School is evidence of the development of educational facilities in the district.

Physical Description

Hamilton Hill Primary School, built around 1903, is situated close to Rockingham Road. It is a timber framed weatherboard structure with a steeply pitched corrugated iron roof. The school house is elevated slightly on stumps. It has red brick fire places and chimneys. The elongated windows are wooden framed.

History

Hamilton Hill Primary School was opened in 1903 to ease the pressure of numbers on Coogee School. One of the inaugural group of 33 children was a four year old, enrolled to make up a viable number for the opening of a new school. In 1978 the school had a 75th Anniversary function which included a Reunion Day and a function in the Hall in the evening. When the old Hamilton Hill School closed the site was occupied by the Calvary Christian School. The site is presently part of a plan for future roadworks.

INTEGRITY: High
AUTHENTICITY: High