Pair of Detached Houses, Newcastle Street

227 Newcastle St Northbridge

Location Details

Street address formerly 231-233 Newcastle Street Also part of Northbridge Urban Renewal Area 14590 and Northbridge Precinct P15858

Heritage List Adopted 17 Mar 2015

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Apr 2012

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 2

Statement of Significance

The place is of aesthetic significance as an example of two houses constructed during the period of economic affluence and increased development that followed the gold boom. The 1890s gold boom, led to a dramatic increase in the city's population and various cottages and commercial premises, were built along the streets in the late 1890's and early 1900's.The place is of historic significance because it reflects the way of life of the working people of Perth in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century.
The place is of historic significance because it reflects the expansion and development of commerce and trade in the City of Perth in the early years of the twentieth century. The extension of tram services made the outer areas accessible and the inner-city dwellings were put up for rent.
The place has social significance as over time the area also attracted a large number of migrants who settled and established businesses. These migrant groups helped to create the distinctive cultural diversity that has become synonymous with Northbridge.
The place is of scientific significance because it has the potential to yield information through archaeological investigation.

Physical Description

Two single storey residences of matching design with hipped c.g.i roofs. Distinctive vented gables to front with faceted bay windows. Return verandahs to front with gablets over entry. Facades have tuck-pointed Flemish bond brickwork. Timber framed casement windows. Panelled timber front doors. Brick with decorative rendered to top.

History

In the early years of the Swan River colony the area to the north of Perth (now known as Northbridge) was low lying and swampy and was therefore settled more slowly than the better land closer to the river. It was also further from the river port and the main means of transport. Northbridge is an inner suburban area, named because it is just north of Perth across the railway bridge. It was approved as a suburb name in 1982. In 1854 some of the swampy land to the north of Perth was drained producing some fertile land for farming and later subdivision. The land was subdivided into allotments circa 1860. land in the area was taken up by discharged soldiers, artisans and small landholders. The area at this period was characterised by small cottages and businesses. In 1881, the railway from Fremantle to Guildford was opened and became the main transport route. From that period commerce and trade tended to focus more fashionable with smaller commercial enterprises and manufacturing to the north. It was less fashionable to live north of the railway line, however the area was close to the city and during the 1890's and early 1900's was substantially redeveloped with further subdivision of lots and mixed residential and commercial development. A number of trade and community organisations had their origins in the area at this time. Over the years the population of the area changed as people relocated to suburban areas of the city. As a result, Northbridge became the home for successive migrant communities. for example, communities including Greek, Italian, Chinese and more recently Vietnamese migrants have settledIn the early years of the Swan River colony the area to the north of Perth (now known as Northbridge) was low lying and swampy and was therefore settled more slowly than the better land closer to the river. It was also further from the river port and the main means of transport. Northbridge is an inner suburban area, named because it is just north of Perth across the railway bridge. It was approved as a suburb name in 1982. In 1854 some of the swampy land to the north of Perth was drained producing some fertile land for farming and later subdivision. The land was subdivided into allotments circa 1860. land in the area was taken up by discharged soldiers, artisans and small landholders. The area at this period was characterised by small cottages and businesses. In 1881, the railway from Fremantle to Guildford was opened and became the main transport route. From that period commerce and trade tended to focus more fashionable with smaller commercial enterprises and manufacturing to the north. It was less fashionable to live north of the railway line, however the area was close to the city and during the 1890's and early 1900's was substantially redeveloped with further subdivision of lots and mixed residential and commercial development. A number of trade and community organisations had their origins in the area at this time. Over the years the population of the area changed as people relocated to suburban areas of the city. As a result, Northbridge became the home for successive migrant communities. for example, communities including Greek, Italian, Chinese and more recently Vietnamese migrants have settled here as property remained relatively cheap and had the advantage of being close to the city. These communities have over the years given this area a distinctive character, generally recycling the existing buildings rather than redeveloping the area. The homes built in Perth the 1890's and early 1900's were generally larger and more elaborately detailed than the earlier simple cottages there replaced. Although influenced in their design by homes of Victoria in particular, due to the influx of migrants from the eastern states , houses in Perth tended to be constructed as single detached, or sometimes pairs of attached, houses, rather than the extensive rows of terrace houses found in eastern Australia. Houses were generally single storey brick with corrugated iron roofs. Some more prestigious homes had slate or tiled roofs. Stucco decoration was popular as was wrought iron lace and timber fretwork.
These two dwellings are set well back from the street and at a different alignment from all other structures erected along this part of Newcastle Street. Together with other houses, long since demolished but shown on the 1950 Water and Sewerage map, they reveal what has been described as the ‘haphazard’ development of the city, due to inconsistent policing of building regulations. In the 1909 Post Office Directory, Mrs George Phillips is listed for No. 231 and Mrs M Alexander for No. 233.

Medium level of authenticity as it is largely as constructed with detail intact.

Very good.