Wesley College, Chapel & Memorial Rose Garden

20 Coode St South Perth

Heritage List Adopted 14 Nov 2000 City of South Perth
State Register Registered 25 Aug 2009 Register Entry

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Condition

Generally, all buildings on site are in good and sound structural condition. The buildings have been well maintained and well utilised. There is an ongoing conservation works program repoint brickwork and replace roof tiles in J.F. Ward Wing and J.S. Maloney House. Extensive conservation works to the structure of Wesley College Old Boys' Memorial Chapel have also been carried out. The place has a high degree of integrity, having been in continuous use as a school since its establishment in 1923. Most buildings are still used for their intended purpose, although the earliest classrooms are not longer used as such, and neither the 1923 nor the 1937 headmaster's accommodation retain a residential function. The original forms and built fabric of the Inter-War buildings are largely intact. Efforts have been made to ensure that all new additions are carried out in a sympathetic manner, keeping to the established forms, palette of materials, and colours. Though extensive refurbishment works have been carried out internally in these buildings, the original planning is largely intact. Overall, the authenticity of the place and individual buildings on site remains moderate to high.

Ross Chisholm (chapel) Architect 1960 1960
James Hine Architect 1923 1928