CWA Seaside Flats

37 Flinders Pde Middleton Beach

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category C

CWA Seaside Flats have cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
They have high historic value as one of the first and now the oldest extant accommodation flats built by the CWA in WA
They are probably one of the earliest CWA buildings constructed in the State
There are no other comparable places in the State Heritage Office Inherit database and certainly nothing on the State Register
They are important to the social history of Albany as a popular and desirable seaside resort which is a significant theme in the story of Albany.
They have a high level of authenticity (much of the original fabric is in place and few changes have occurred) and integrity (they were still being used for the purpose for which they were built)
The place has high social significance demonstrated by a rich archive of material about the holidays that were enjoyed by many children from the wheatbelt and goldfields regions, in particular those from families who were experiencing difficult times.
The place was designed by local architect, Mr Harry Jefferis
Many local and regional organisations and businesses supported the establishment of the flats through the donation of furniture and other items to enable the flats to operate and provide comfortable accommodation, including the local Worsted and Woollen Mills which donated woollen blankets.

• Landmark value - set back of the site on an elevation position
• Stucco external walls, painted
• Tiled roof
• Timber verandah floor
• Internal fittings and fixtures including ceiling roses, cornices, dado panelling and string course, kitchen fireplaces
Some modifications of this place include:
• Central weatherboard and fc sheeting to front veranda to create third flat
• Timber verandah floor extended
• External access doorways to double rooms closed off
• Minor alterations internally (new access/original access) to accommodate third flat
• Bathroom additions

History

The Albany CWA was formed in 1935. Given that Albany had long been a popular summer resort particularly when the hinterland opened up for farming, one of their first desires was to establish a “Sunshine House” (or holiday house) similar to the one built in Cottesloe. The proposed house in Albany was labelled “Sea-side Home” while it was in the planning phase to differentiate it from Cottesloe. The CWA engaged the services of local Albany architect, Mr Jefferis, to draw plans and approached the Katanning Road Board about its block of land in Middleton Beach that had originally been given to the Board as a Government Grant. Mr Alex Thompson, Katanning MLC and builder, had approached the Scadden Government for a beachside block for Katanning. The land was given and the Katanning community had cleared, levelled and grassed it, putting in toilets and water taps. Timber frames for canvas tents were provided and country visitors enjoyed the camping area.
After successful negotiations, in 1937 part of Katanning’s Government Land Grant was transferred to the CWA. At the AGM in 1937, Albany architect Mr Jefferis showed his plans, which were approved and construction of commenced in 1938. Other branches in the Southern Districts contributed cash and the McKay Trust gave £200 to match the Albany Branch £200pds; WA Charities gave £10pds and the CWA Conference approved a £400 loan (from the mortgage of Sunshine Home in Cottesloe). The sea-side home was built of timber frame and stucco with a tiled roof and comprised two two-bedroom self-contained flats with a kitchen, dinette, bathroom, and toilet with laundry. In addition, were two double bedrooms which could be used separately from the flats and providing more flexible accommodation. Gifts from the local community were also given to the CWA for their sea-side home, including blankets from Albany Woollen and Worsted Mills, Narrogin CWA helped with furnishing a room, Pingrup CWA gave a cot and mattress.
The “Seaside Flats” were officially opened on 24th September 1938 by Mrs Burt, State President. In January 1939, a group of 41 outback and isolated children came to the “Sea-side Home” under the Happy Holiday Scheme. During WWII, the flats were used for soldiers.
In response to its popularity, in 1947 a third flat (or unit) was added to the Seaside Flats including caretaker accommodation. In 1968, additional new Seaside Flats were opened on the adjacent lot.
In the 1970s the remaining portion of land that had still been held by Katanning was transferred to CWA for elderly persons’ flats.

Integrity: Moderate
Authenticity: High/Moderate