Old Surrey House & The Priory Group

9 Thomas St & 55-59 Burt St Mt Clarence & Albany

Old Surrey House

Heritage List Adopted 27 Oct 2020 City of Albany

RHP - To be assessed Current 13 Aug 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A

Category A

• Worthy of the highest level of protection. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places which gives legal protection. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • Development requires consultation with the City of Albany and the Albany Heritage Advisor. • A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any additional or redevelopment • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Exceptional

The place is a good example of Victorian Regency architectural style in a rural area.

The place has strong historical associations with convict settlement.

The place is associated with the development and settlement of the Albany region.

Old Surrey:
□ Set on a large property in a landscaped garden

□ Coarse faced stone walls – painted

□ Wooden framed windows of multi panes some with architrave surrounds of cement render other with quoins.

□ Entry door shaded by gabled porch

The Priory:
□ Elevated position

□ Large scale two storey building

□ Prominent gables

□ Verandah timber posts and ornamental brackets

□ Original windows are casement with curved upper panels

Old Surrey:
‘Looking at past stories written about Old Surrey left the reader wondering about who was responsible for the original cottage, built in 1841. It is not sure if it was James Newell or George Weston, who bought the property from Newell very close to the date the house was supposed to have been first built. Local historians appear divided on the subject however, either first occupant was still responsible for one of WA’s oldest residences.’

‘The land on which Old Surrey was built, was definitely granted to James Newell by Sir James Stirling, Governor of the Colony. Newell was one of 14 English laborers from East Anglia who were convicted in 1816 on charges of rioting for a pay rise of one shilling. The labourers were originally sentenced to death but the sentence was commuted to transported to NSW for 14 years. After traveling to the Swan River Colony and settling in Albany, Newell was granted four acres of land. In 1841 he sold two acres of this land to George Weston, a carpenter for £20. It is thought the cottage was built soon after this date.’

‘Over the generations Old Surrey has had a number of owners which has led to extensions, renovations and other changes that have threatened the built integrity of the home. However, in 1976 a new owner Ray Ellis took on the project of returning Old Surrey to some of its former glory. A 1976 report of the renovation was written by historian and playwright Tom Jungerford who said:

‘The old two storey Georgian style cottage faces a long gentle of garden in front and is backed by the climb of the land up through an almost primeval stand of trees and undergrowth thick with wildflowers. It is credited with having been the coach house and servants quarters of the much bigger house, The Vicarage (now known as the Priory), which was built on the other half of the original our acre site and which still stands alongside Old Surrey although sadly modernised.’

The Priory:
‘The history of the Priory is closely tied in with that of the neighbouring property, Old Surrey. In March 1837 King William the Fourth of England granted four acres of land to James Newell for a peppercorn rental, witnessed and sealed by Sir James Stirling, Governor and Commander of Chief of the Colony. Newell had originally been one of the 14 English farm labourers in East Anglia convicted in 1816 on charges of rioting for a pay rise of one shilling. The labourers were originally sentenced to death, but the sentence was commuted to transportation to NSW for 14 years. In 1841 he sold two acres of this land to George Weston, who built a stone cottage on the property, later known as Old Surrey. It is said that the cottage was later used as the gatehouse and stable for the much larger house built on the adjacent property.’

‘In about 1890 a large residence was built for the then owner, Rev Wardell Johnson, on the original half of the property, designed by Francis Bird, an architect who had settled in Albany in 1889 and who also designed the Albany Club. It seems the builder of the residence was Charlie Layton although another source says that Mr. Sangster was the builder. It has been referred to by two names, the Vicarage and the Priory. In the 1930s the property was owned by Mr. and Mrs. Mills and was known as one of the finest homes in Albany.’

‘Over the years the Priory has been much altered with some of the additions detracting from the aesthetic value of the house. The current owners have undertaken extensive renovations and restoration work and the effect has been to renew some of the original aesthetic and architectural features of the place.’

Victorian Regency