Residence

Shire of Pingelly

8 Eliot St Pingelly

Kulyalling School House

Pingelly

Category 5

Significant but not to be essential to an understanding of the history of the Shire of Pingelly; but should be photographically recorded prior to any redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value, as a demonstration of the different ways in which a building was used as circumstances changed.

Physical Description

The structure was built as a four-roomed timber framed school house. In 1946, the residence was moved and rebuilt in Eliot Street to house Bill Turton, the then resident teacher. The Education Department subsequently disposed of the place.
Since the house has been relocated, the place has been extended with a verandah along the west elevation and enclosed. A patio and bathroom have been added, and the roof has been recovered.

History

Kulyalling was located just north of Pingelly, the townsite springing up as a construction camp during the Great Southern Railway project in 1886-1889.Providing education facilities often proved difficult for the early settlers. However, because of the frequency of the train service it was possible for the children of Kulyalling to travel to Pingelly. In 1905, a one room school was built east of the line with single teacher accommodation and duly opened. However, it became apparent that more suitable accommodation was required and so in c.1923 a four-roomed timber school was provided. The
introduction of school buses in 1946 saw the teacher accompany pupils into Pingelly to attend school. School buses sounded the death knell for small schools and disused school buildings were sold and often moved to where they were needed.

Moderate-High

05928 Heritage Place No.