Arcadia

Town of Cottesloe

18 Broome St Cottesloe

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015

Category 2

Maximum Incentives under the Town Planning Scheme. High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 06 Mar 1979

A rare example of this type of architecture in Cottesloe. Recommended by the National Trust as an
important example of a building once common in WA. °
Listing on Cottesloe Town Planning Scheme No. 2

Physical Description

"Arcadia", This Victorian villa features iron lace which is rare in Cottesloe. Built c 1901 for sailmaker
Thomas Sutherland it has a gabled corrugated iron roof and separate bullnose to the Z shaped
verandah. The gable front is half-timbered with a Tudor motif infilled with roughcast render. The chimney
shafts are tall and corbelled. The side walls are of red brick. The front is constructed of
squared-random-rubble limestone [local] with red brick quoins. A bay window and elaborately turned
posts add to the Victorian Filligree effect. The house appears well kept. It has had extensive additions in
1976 to the rear of the house on the sloping block.

1995 Comment: Built for sailmaker Sutherland. Rare example of sophisticated worker's cottage.
"Arcadia". This Federation villa features iron lace which is rare in Cottesloe. Built c. 1901 for sailmaker Thomas Sutherland it has a gabled corrugated iron roof and separate bullnose to the Z-shaped verandah. The gable front is half-timbered with a Tudor motif infilled with rough-cast render. The chimney shafts are tall and corbelled. The side walls are of red brick. The front is constructed of squared-random-rubble limestone [local] with red brick quoins. A bay window and elaborately turned posts add to the Federation Filigree effect. The house appears well kept. It has had extensive additions in 1976 to the rear of the house on the sloping block.
2002 Reassessment: An important example of an early Federation residence which is now rare in Cottesloe representing a period of residential development prior to the turn of the 20th Century.

Reason for Inclusion:
1. The place is of higher-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as Category 2 in the Town’s Municipal Inventory (MI).
2. In 2005 the Town undertook a review of MI Category 2 places towards the Heritage List for LPS3. The study recommended that the property be retained as Category 2.
3. The place contributes to the character and amenity of the street, locality and overall district.

History

The area was subdivided by 1899 and possibly eariier. The house was probably built for sailmaker Thomas Sutheriand
of Fremantle c 1901. It is shown on the 1901 water map of Cottesloe. Battye Library.
Documents held by the current owners show Sutheriand owned it from July 1901. William Ninnis the second owner
acquired it November 1901. His address is given as Cottesloe Beach.
Ninnis has been described as a rail employee and in 1909 as a civil servant. The house was sold Sept 1921 to Edwin
James Kemp, agent. October 1927 it was sold to Thomas Walter Griffiths engineer who died in 1965. His children sold
the house to Dr Bmce Cheffins and his wife Dorathy who bought it in 1971. It is lovingly looked after.

Integrity Intact
Modifications considerate in1976 for BJ and DA Cheffins extensive additions to rear.