Pussy Cat Hill

Shire of Dumbleyung

Kersley Dve Nippering

Dumbleyung

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2002 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme. A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement may be required before approval given for any major redevelopment or demolition. Photographically record the place prior to demolition.

Statement of Significance

Pussy Cat Hill has historic, social and representative cultural heritage significance. The monument and lookout at Pussy Cat Hill has considerable historic value owing to its association with the setting of the world speed record on Dumbleyung Lake in 1964. This event brought world recognition to Dumbleyung.

• Hill overlooking Dumbleyung Lake
• Monument and plaque

History

Pussy Cat Hill overlooks Dumbleyung Lake. 'Puss Hill' was shown on surveyer H S Ranford's field book dated February-May 1874. Pussy Cat Hill was said to have been the habitat for native cats in the 1920s.

Pussy Cat Hill was the most prominent position to watch the late Donald Campbell break the world water speed record on Dumbleyung Lake in 1964. The record was broken on 31 December 1964 at 3:43pm, achieving the speed of 276.3 mph. In 1984, a monument was placed on the top of Pussy Cat Hill, as a memorial to Donald Campbell who died in 1967. The monument, designed and built by Jack Fewson, consists of a large granite rock, selected at the local blue metal quarry, in the shape of Western Australia. A hole was placed in the rock which allows a beam of light shine through to illuminate a brass model of the boat Campbell drove, the 'Bluebird'. The boat was set in the outline of the lake, engraved on a brass plaque. The light was designed to shine on the 'Bluebird' model for approximately one minute at the exact day and time that the speed record was broken.