Eveleigh

z Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

formerly 171 Hill Street and 9 Hill Street

Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007 City of Fremantle

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 26 Jul 2002

Municipal Inventory YES 14 Oct 2000 Level 2

Statement of Significance

The place is a good example of a stone residence in the Victorian Italianate style, representing the expansion of Fremantle in the gold boom period of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.
The place contributes to a substantially intact late nineteenth and early twentieth century streetscape close to the centre of Fremantle.

Physical Description

Single storey stone with tuck pointed brick quoining to window and door openings and the bay house which sits above and is setback from the pavement. The zincalume hipped and gabled roof has two rendered chimneys with corbelling extant. The dropped verandah is supported by timber posts and metal balustrades and is probably not original. There is a rendered pillared and low walled fence which has cast iron inserts and additions at the rear of the house. This place contains a limestone feature.

History

In 1894 the lot was vacant and owned by Arthur George Ing. In 1895 a four room cottage was built on the site, owned by John Frank. This is confusing as John Frank is listed as owning lot 807 in 1894 and 1896 and not lot 824. In 1896 three cottages are listed and each is owned and occupied by Frank Cadd, Thomas B Grey and Frederick Instone. The first occupant of number nine was Frederick Instone. He arrived from Birmingham in 1889 and owned a plumbing business, Instone and co. He was prominent in social activities and dramatic and musical organisations. He was the tenor soloist of A Johns church choir. He was a councillor (1895-1899). He was a member and chairman of the Fremantle Hospital Board(1909-1913), a Justice of Peace and member of three horse racing clubs. The house was named "Eveleigh" after Fred Instones wife. From 1934 to 1973 the house was occupied by members of the Higham family well known for their contribution to business and local and state government. Originally the pro

Victorian Italianate

Other BRICK Common Brick