Perth Hostel

194 William St Perth

Constructed from 1903, Constructed from 2009, Constructed from 1951, Constructed from 2011

EPRA Link & Perth Cultural Centre Invtry Adopted

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The place has some landmark status due to its imposing bulk and three storey height and displays aesthetic interest in the restrained use of Art Deco style detailing in the façade above the street awning.
The place reflects the development boom which occurred north of the railway at the turn of the century, largely due to gold rush prosperity and the influx of migrants.
The place contributes to the community’s sense of place having provided residential accommodation at the site for over 100 years and for the provision of low cost housing in an inner city area.
The long term function of the place as a residential lodging house (over 100 years) is rare as the longest operating business within the William Street precinct.
The construction of the place at the turn of the century is representative of the need for short term accommodation in close proximity to the railway station and city brought about by the gold boom. The mid-century modifications to the place represent a post-war desire to embrace modernity.

Physical Description

Perth Hostel is a two and three-storey commercial building, currently occupied by a hairdresser and two restaurant/cafés at street level and also functions as a lodging house of the Perth Inner City Housing Association. The present façade of the three storey hostel building shows a restrained use of Art Deco detailing, but dates from the early 1950’s. The proportion and horizontal emphasis relates to existing height lines from the adjacent two storey building. The street level also dates from the alterations and externally are relatively authentic to the date. Between 2009 and 2011, reinstatement and restoration works to the existing facade, enclosure of two existing openings along the southern boundary and the construction of new toilet facilities was completed. General repairs, new fitouts and painting to the building were also undertaken.

History

During the 1890’s, the gold-rushes had a profound impact on the state’s economy. Commercial and residential development was rapid in all parts of the town and land became a sought after commodity. Hutt Street (renamed William Street in 1897/98) underwent massive changes during this period with Perth Town Lot Y15, being the land on Hutt Street between Francis and James streets, sold in six portions between 1882 and 1886. It is likely the building was constructed after the issue of a building licence in 1903 as the place is shown in plans and photographs dated 1905.
The three storey hostel building was altered internally in the late 1940s. Prior to these changes being approved by the City, it was required that the ‘dilapidated’ verandahs and balconies be removed.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - Medium