Bushy Park Homestead

Shire of Boddington

Captain Fawcett's Bushy Park Homestead

Boddington

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jun 2011 E

E

photographic records prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 05 Apr 2011 T

T

Significant Tree

Statement of Significance

Bushy Park homestead was initially owned by one of the first settlers in the Marradong district. The site signifies one of the first places for agricultural activity in the area and represents a rare building style and use of construction materials.

Physical Description

The building was a typically small homestead, made of local brick and stone. All that remains on the site, which were initially bordering the home, are cypress trees on the bank of the Hotham River.

History

The first, largest project in the Marradong district was associated with the agricultural industry. This was triggered by John Wilkie, who was a large land owner, resident owner, and had a significant number of staff. One of his residential properties was 'Bushy Park'; a significant agricultural venue.

Dorrie Wilkie eventually occupied the settlement, which he obtained through hs father's extensive landholdings, who was named Daniel Wilkie. John Wilkie was Daniel's stepfather.

Bushy Park Homestead has suffered from severe flood damage, though survived the natural elements. However, in 2008, the homestead was demolished.

Low

Site Only