Culham Homestead

Shire of Toodyay

Toodyay-Bindi Bindi Rd Culham

Location Details

Three separate dwellings on site 1836 (which now forms part of the existing dwelling), 1847 and 1857 GPS: 0448450 6523277 Outbuilding 0448455 6523325 Machinery shed 0448682 6523343

RHP - To be assessed Current 25 Feb 2005

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance; provide the highest level of recognition and protection available. Recommended for entry into the the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. (TPS procedure also relevant).

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value through its associations with Samuel James (Squire) Phillips, the Phillips family and builder George Hassel.
The place has historic value as a demonstration of the development of a homestead from the 1830's. The place has aesthetic value for its remaining original construction methods and materials.

Physical Description

Single storey house incorporating earlier mudbrick house. Hipped iron roof with prominent painted brick chimneys. Open verandahs extend around the dwelling with timber posts, iron roof which overlays the original shingles. To the rear, the original mudbrick dwelling adjoins the present homestead by way of covered breezeway. The structure has rendered and painted elevations, 9-paned windows and steps to the doors.
Mudbrick out building with iron roof and bush timbers. Steeply pitched gable roof construction with an exposed gable with evidence of some of the timbers being missing. The opposing gable end is bricked in. There is remnant rendering on some of the mudbricks. Bush timber door architrave and window lintels.
Brick shearing shed laid in English Garden Wall bond, iron roof and bush timbers. Timber and iron shed attached.
Iron outbuilding with prominent external chimney breast. Shed built upon a stone base. Shallow pitched iron roof.

History

The land was part of the Culham Estate that Samuel Pole Phillips and Edward Hamersley owned in partnership from 1839. They set up a horse breeding partnership with Hamersley organising the business from Guildford and Phillips the horses at Culham. Culham was the name of the Phillips' family home on the Thames in England. Samuel James Phillips took over management of the property and became heavily involved in local community affairs. S.J. Phillips was commonly known as 'Squire' Phillips. The family were leaders in the community and through marriage and business interests were associated with the influential families in the colony. There have been four houses on the site; the first a cottage known as 'Shepherds Hut', then a larger mud brick house was built beside the Toodyay Brook. A two-storey house was built alongside the mudbrick house with George Henry Hassel as the contractor. Finally, another house was built incorporating the 'Shepherds hut'. The Phillips family continue to manage and live on the property.

7915 Toodyay homesteads: past and present. Book 2006

Wall EARTH Adobe {Mud Brick}