HOUSE, 10 WHITE STREET

10 White St North Fremantle

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

House, 10 White Street, is a typical stone and tiled single storey cottage dating from c1890 - 1921. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of North Fremantle. Historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the North Fremantle area. The place is a simple example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

Physical Description

House, 10 White Street, is a single storey stone and tiled cottage with symmetrical facade designed as a late example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. Walls are painted limestone with painted brick quoins and reveals. The roof is hipped and tiled with no eaves. The verandah is under a separate tiled roof, which is supported by round steel posts. The front elevation is symmetrical with two timber sash windows and a central front door with side lights. Two brick corbelled chimneys remain intact. There is a tubular metal fence to the front boundary line.

History

Originally known as George Street, White Street is an early North Fremantle Street. Subdivision of the area was approved in 1897 and residential development continued steadily from that time. The majority of the houses in the short street were constructed between c. 1900 and c. 1920. The name of the street was officially changed to White Street in 1923.

House, 10 White Street was constructed by 1922, at which time it was described as being a stone house of six rooms, owned and occupied by Leonard Morgan. Morgan retained ownership until 1928, when it was bought by Henry Holland.

A 1939 diagram shows House, 10 White Street a brick and stone house, with a full length front verandah. A number of paths led to various outbuildings in the back yard.

Ownership changed c. 1949, when Angelo and Elia Cordisco were listed as the owners and occupants. By 1974, ownership has transferred to Richard and Ronald Treleven and in 1995, the property remained in Treleven family ownership. An addition was made to the rear of the house at some time between 1939 and 1984.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability, some later unsympathetic materials).
Medium degree of authenticity with some loss of original fabric.

Condition assessed as poor to fair (assessed from streetscape survey only).