inHerit Logo

House - 21 Fraser Street

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

11791
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

21 Fraser St Gingin

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Mrs Whitty's House

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1890

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category 3

Category 3

A place of some cultural heritage significance to the Shire of Gingin. No constraints. Recommend: Encourage retention of the place, and document the place if retention is not possible.

Physical Description

A cottage on the Brook side of Fraser Street, Gingin. Mud bats have been rendered and corrugated iron roof, front verandah and cement floor are under repair. The repairs are being done in the form of the original. The mud brick form work being used is the original form work. There was a Chinese garden at the back of 21 Fraser Street.

History

Possibly built c1890 but perhaps earlier. Built by Jerry Butler for Joseph Mortimer and his wife Ellen Eliza Sims. The house was lived in by their descendants until Mrs Whitty left.

Condition

Repairs being undertaken.

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
H Udell: "History of Gingin 1830-1960".

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall EARTH Adobe {Mud Brick}

Creation Date

10 Jun 1998

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.