Balloons Bunbury silho Freo Rail station Govt house Marvel Bar Rotto Swan building

Blue Waters - House

Metropolitan

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Nov 2000 Category B

Category B

Worthy of a high level A+ : Already recognised by the Heritage Council in of protection

Statement of Significance

Residence: 426 Canning Highway - ‘Blue Waters’ has aesthetic, representative and rarity cultural heritage significance. It has been recognised by a number of heritage and architectural professionals for its unusual design style. It has high streetscape value and is a fine representative of functionalist architecture. Residences of this design style with such high integrity and few changes to the original external plan are rare in the City of South Perth.

Physical Description

The Residence: 426 Canning Highway - ‘Blue Waters’ is situated on Canning Highway set back some distance from the road. It has a dominant curved (almost circular) two storey section with a one storey wing. The single garage is situated under the house. The mature palm trees that are the main feature of the landscaping in the front yard appear to fit with the almost nautical feel of the house.
This Residence: 426 Canning Highway - ‘Blue Waters’ has many features that place it in the Functionalist/Art Deco design style category. These include asymmetrical massing, simple geometric shapes, long horizontal balcony (similarities to a ship), roof concealed behind parapet, rounded corner and windows with curved glass and aluminium frames.
The house, though built in 1951, has the classic lines of a style of architecture first introduced in the 1920s and 1930s, which emphasised functionalism, clean lines and a complete disassociation from the past.

History

Despite this Residence: 426 Canning Highway - ‘Blue Waters’ being recognised by two eminent architectural authorities as 1930s design style, it appears the house was actually built in 1951. It has been described as having functionalist, Art Deco and International Cubist characteristics.

Moderate-High

Good