55 Murray St Perth

Location Details

Also part of P16800 Murray St East Precinct REGISTERED AS PART OF P2052 Young Australia League Building & House.

Heritage List Adopted 09 Jan 2004

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 1

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 1

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE gazetted with permanent entry as State Registered Place, as amended (15/07/2005).
Young Australia League Building and House, a three storey rendered masonry and concrete building in the Inter-War Free Classical style (45 Murray Street) and adjacent two storey rendered and painted brick and iron roof house in the Federation Queen Anne style (55 Murray Street), has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place has been associated with the activities of the Young Australia League from the time of purchase by the League in 1920/1921 and is associated with the founder of the Young Australia League, J.J. Simons, and with other prominent West Australians who were members of the organisation including State Premier Sir Walter James and prominent architect Lionel Boas whose architectural firm Oldham Boas was responsible for the design of the Young Australia League Building. + It is also associated with the thousands of young people who took part in the programmes of the League;
+ the Young Australia League Building is representative of the Young Australia League philosophy and a way of life based on the expression of Australian nationalism and has been associated with the development of youth organisations in Australia and overseas;
+ the Young Australia League building is a rare example of the Inter-War Free Classical style enhanced by an unusual facade with a two-storey colonnade, semi-enclosed court and strong vertical detailing;
+ the house, a simple example of a two storey late nineteenth century residential building, is the only residential style building in the Murray Street East Precinct and a rare example of a substantial late nineteenth century house in central Perth;
+ the house was the home of a prominent member of the Roman Catholic community, philanthropist, property investor and politician Timothy Quinlan who, together with his father-in-law, Daniel Connor, invested in significant land holdings in central Perth which became known as the Connor-Quinlan Estate;
+ the place forms an important component of the Murray Street East Precinct, which extends from Pier Street to Victoria Square, and the Young Australia League Building defines the corner of Murray Street and Irwin Street.

Physical Description

Two storey rendered and painted brick and iron roof house, with double hieght front verandah in the Federation Queen Anne style

History

Young Australian League Building was constructed in 1924 as a memorial to members of the League killed in World War 1. The YAL was a patriotic, independent, non-political, non-sectarian youth organisation founded in W.A. by John Joseph Simons (known as Boss) in 1905. It developed readily out of a branch of the West Australian Football Association of which the charismatic Simons was secretary from 1909-1914.

The aim of the League was to develop a spirit of Australian nationalism in young boys. The Young Australian League also developed a youth camp at Araluen, (adjacent Araluen Park). The organisation enjoyed wide spread popularity particularly in the inter-war period. [Extracted from notes prepared for the Heritage Community by Wayne Mredonndt June 1995]

The foundation stone was laid on 23 April 1922 by the then Prime Minister, William Morris Hughes.

Largely as originally constructed with detail intact.

8692 55 Murray Street, Perth : verandah reconstruction. Final report for conservation works. Conservation works report 2007