Uniting Church and Hall

City of Bayswater

13 Murray St Bayswater

Bayswater

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 2

Classification 2

Sites have considerable local importance and will generally include public or community buildings, commercial buildings and residential dwellings of exceptional significance. Demolition of these places would generally not be supported.

Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as an unusual and intact example of the Post War Ecclesiastical style executed in brick, tile and limestone.

• the place is a landmark in the Bayswater community and Murray Street for its large scale and distinctive style.

• The place has historic value for its association with the foundation and development of the Bayswater community in the early 20th century.

• The church is an expression of the period of affluence following World War II which resulted in the rejuvenation of many community facilities including church buildings.

• The place has historic value for its association with the Methodist Church, Uniting Church and the Sikh Community and demonstrates how these organisations have evolved throughout the 20th century.

• The place has social value for the Bayswater and wider community as the venue for gatherings for social, spiritual and educational reasons.

Physical Description

This single storey brick church is dominated by the 'A' frame roof clad in terracotta tiles which sits on a brick walls that extend beyond the roof line. The apex of the 'A' frame is glass segmented into panels trimmed in painted timber.

The front entry porch to the church is a rectangular brick form with a flat roof clad in limestone blockwork on the front façade. A decorative glass panel is located in the centre of the front elevation and entry to the church is via the sides on the entry porch. Access to the entry porch is via flights of stairs on either side of the porch which are retained by limestone block work matching the front elevation.

At the rear of the main building is a red brick single storey, flat roofed addition. This addition features aluminium framed windows that appears to have been undertaken in two programs of work.

The site is gently sloping from the rear to the road and is largely sealed with concrete apart from a small area of grass in the western corner.

History

The establishment of the Bayswater Railway Station in 1896 was an impetus for residential subdivision around the station. Developers saw the potential in the area for the increased population in the greater metropolitan area following the gold rushes of the 1890s.

In the early 1900s, the Bayswater townsite was a small cluster of buildings and the members of the community were largely farmers or commuted to Maylands to work at the large manufacturing plants located there. The relocation of the WAGR workshops in 1904 to Midland made Bayswater an attractive place for workers to settle.

In March 1902, the annual Western Australian Methodist Conference supported a recommendation to purchase land and build a church in Bayswater to the cost of £100. Architect James Hine called for tenders for the construction of the new church in July 1902 and the church was completed by the end of the year. Turning of the first sod for the construction of the building was undertaken in a ceremony by Bayswater Road Board Chairman and member of the congregation, Edward Stevens (c1858-1925).

The simple timber building served the community until the 1950s when it was resolved to build a new church on the site. The growth of the population following World War Two led to the construction of many new community facilities. This building was designed by student architect John Anthony Guy Brand, who was later more commonly known as Tony Brand, prominent architect in Perth during the later 20th century. This church would have been one of his first professional commissions.

The foundation stone for the church was laid on 21st May 1955 by Miss Mary Oakden Stevens, the daughter of Edward Stevens and built by Chatfield and Sons. Overseeing the construction of the church was the Methodist Trust Secretary R. Hill.

Aerial photographs indicate that the original timber church may have remained on the site until the late 1970s when the current brick structure was added to the rear of the church.
The church continued to operated from these premises although with the formation of the Uniting Church of Australia in 1977 many church properties were rationalised. This building was found to be surplus for the Uniting Church needs and was subsequently sold in the late 1990s to the Sikh community.

The Sikh Gurdwara Perth (Inc.) was formed in 1996 to meet the needs of the growing Sikh community in Western Australia. The organisation was formed to provide religious services to the community as well as social and cultural opportunities. The former Methodist church was purchased for the community and adapted to their needs.

The Sikh Gurdwara Perth association has subsequently built new premises and this building is now used by the Sai Baba Hindu community.

65 Local Heritage Survey

Other Names: