Busselton Early Childcare Centre

City of Busselton

Dr Yates' House

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 26 Aug 2011

Classified by the National Trust Adopted 05 Dec 2005

Category 1

These places are the most important places in the Shire with the highest cultural heritage values, and generally have built features that are part of their significance. Some of these places have been assessed by the Heritage Council of WA and have been included in the State Register. These places are afforded statutory protection under the Heritage of Western Australia Act 1990.

Statement of Significance

Busselton Early Childcare Centre, a brick, stone and iron-roofed building has cultural heritage significance as a fine example of a Federation Filigree style residence.

Brick stone and iron residence.
The Busselton Early Childcare Centre is a single storey brick and stone, gambrel and gabled roof building with an encircling verandah. The verandah has timber filigree decorative elements that give the place its distinctive appearance. Infill to the side of the verandah has diminished the symmetry and openness of the modest building. Due to security reasons as a childcare centre, there is a green steel fence enclosure surrounding the front yard.

History

he Place was built by Dr Walter Percy Yates in 1922-9 by the prominent architectural team of Cohen & Eales. Dr Yates lived in the house and ran his surgery from the front rooms. The verandah outside the surgery and facing the street was well known by Busselton residents for more than 30 years as they filled the chairs lined up along its length waiting for their turn to see the doctor. Dr Yates was born in Yorkshire, England and trained at Glasgow University in Scotland. He came to WA in 1912 and set up a practice in York. He worked for a short time at Woodman Point Quarantine Station. His wife Evelyn came from England during WWI and their son and daughter were later born in Fremantle. After the war, he came to Busselton and was appointed Government Medical Officer for the district in 1922, a position he held until 1955.
When Dr Yates began practicing, he was the only doctor between Capel and Albany and often visited patients on horseback, horse and car or car depending on the road conditions. He helped to establish the St. John Ambulance in the district and in 1940 was recognised as an honorary life member. He started the first public Tennis Club. He was a member of the first board of management for the Villa Maria project, the first retirement village in the area. In 1955 he moved to Perth and served on the Repatriation Board for 15 years before retiring to his home in Albert St Busselton.
The property was auctioned in February 2003 and bought by Penmato Pty Ltd who leased the property to Anthony Bradbury, Busselton Early Childhood Centre. The adjoining block, previously a tennis court now awaits development.

The place retains a high degree of integrity.
The place retains a high degree of authenticity.