inHerit Logo

Caves House

Author

Heritage Council

Place Number

00428
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Yallingup Beach Rd Yallingup

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Caves House Yallingup
Yallingup Caves Accommodation House

Local Government

Busselton

Region

South West

Construction Date

Constructed from 1905 to 1980

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014 City of Busselton
State Register Registered 05 Jan 2001 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation

Heritage Council Decisions and Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Interim

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Classified by the National Trust Classified 07 Sep 1993

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Jun 1996 Category 1

Category 1

These places are the most important places in the Shire with the highest cultural heritage values, and generally have built features that are part of their significance. Some of these places have been assessed by the Heritage Council of WA and have been included in the State Register. These places are afforded statutory protection under the Heritage of Western Australia Act 1990.

City of Busselton

Parent Place or Precinct

05377 Yallingup Precinct

Condition

The place is in good condition.

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
A M Campbell - Power Hse Architect - -
A E Clare & S B Cann Architect - -

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
5780 Proposed Strata Subdivision : Loc. 5115 Yallingup Beach Road, Yallingup. Report 2002
5219 Caves House drawings : supporting development application and development guide plan / CMP Architects. C D Rom 2001
6979 Caves House Yallingup : archival record. Archival Record 2004
5522 Caves House, Yallingup : proposed expansion and redevelopment. Report 2001
7451 House Lot 1, Caves Ridge, Yallingup : archival report. Heritage Study {Other} 2004
4141 Caves House : Yallingup WA : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996
5946 The ridge development application : drawings. C D Rom 2002

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn
Original Use COMMERCIAL Hotel, Tavern or Inn

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Bungalow
Inter-War Old English
Federation Filigree

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall TIMBER Weatherboard
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall BRICK Common Brick

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Hospitality industry & tourism
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Sport, recreation & entertainment

Creation Date

29 Jul 1988

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Oct 2019

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.