Nurses Memorial Gardens

50-54 Proudlove Pde Albany

RHP - To be assessed Current 23 Mar 2007

Exceptional

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

RSL Memorial Gardens has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The gardens are considered to be the only memorial in Australia solely dedicated to the memory and work of Australian war nurses.
The gardens represent the contribution and importance of the Albany Sub-Branch of the RSL and its members to the town and community of Albany and for its success in attracting donations and volunteer labour from the general public.
Although some modifications have been made over the years, the gardens exemplify the work and skill of prominent local gardener and World War I veteran, Mr Jim (Jack) Page, who designed, planted and maintained the original garden as well as contributed many of the first plants and statues.
The gardens have been an important community and civic green space in Albany, particularly at a time when there were few public gardens in the town and also one that quickly became a landmark as an entry statement with its location across from the railway station precinct.
The roses grown in the gardens became an institution in the community as some of the best examples of roses grown locally, exhibited at the local show and highly sought after as cut flowers.
The gardens are a reminder of the former RSL Institute Hall building which was located on the same block of land and was the reason for the garden being located here.

• Formal, geometrically planned garden in overall circular shape comprising a variety of well-established roses
• Landmark position at the southern entry to the town, and surrounded by heritage places eg Post Office, Rotunda, Railway Station/Tourist Bureau Lionetti’s Emporio
• Timber arbour consisting of plain upright and horizontal beams at entry statement
• Central memorial plinth in pink and grey granite

Some obvious modifications include:
• Original picket fence removed
• Timber rose arbours removed and replaced with single arbour at entry
• New entry sign
• Some footings of the pedestrian footbridge have been installed within the garden perimeter
• Flagpole donated by the people of Feilding New Zealand in north-eastern corner
• A new replacement urn is installed on the memorial plinth – replacing the original fountain installed

History

The idea for a Memorial Gardens was initiated in 1935 by the Albany Sub-Branch of the RSL, in particular by Mr Jim (Jack) Page, municipal gardener and ex-digger of World War I. The Sub-branch’s Institute building was the former Lands Office near the Railway Station given to them rent free in 1918 by the Railways Department. In 1935, the Sub-branch took over the lease of the whole block from the Railway Department with the idea to enhance and rejuvenate the institute hall and the surrounds. At the time, the corner of the block was little more than a rubbish heap, with the ‘…remains of an asphalt tennis court, covered with grass and littered with all manner of rubbish’ [Albany Advertiser, 25/02/1937 p. 4]. Given the block faced the main entrance to the Railway Station and therefore was the first sight to greet visitors to the town, the sub-branch decided upon establishing a garden.
The work of repainting and repairing the hall as well as preparing the gardens was undertaken by volunteers of the RSL. Jack Page, who would go on to be the warden of the garden, drew up plans for the garden design which was essentially a circular form. With the help of other enthusiastic RSL members and local gardeners, work commenced on constructing flower beds and planting the lawn and flowers to Page’s design which included a central fountain, garden beds, 4 timber rose arches or arbours and enclosed by a timber picket fence. Page, while on a trip to the Eastern States, brought back flowers and cement ornaments with him for the garden. A central fountain on top a granite plinth was originally installed upon which was installed the commemorative marble plaque. Around the rim of the fountain, Page placed some of his statues including a frog and kookaburra. Some of the roses planted (being climbing, standard and bush roses) included Ophelia and Queen of Flowers and also other plants moxhatus musk mimilus and pansies. Water was provided through the Railway Department via the Albany Fish Ponds.
With work well in hand, and the issue of naming the garden arose, it was unanimously decided to make it a Memorial Garden dedicated to the Red Cross Nurses who served in World War I, and also the Boer War.
There were high aspirations held for the garden:
The memory of our nurses will not be allowed to fade, so long as the Albany sub-branch is in existence. These gardens will be kept flowering, these lawns will be kept well-trimmed and green as proof to our sisters that, no matter that in some directions memories are short-lived, here, at least, they are kept in constant memory for the good pals, the fine women they proved themselves to be in the time of national peril. [Albany Advertiser, 25/02/1937 p. 4]
On 28 March 1937, being Easter Sunday, the plaque on the fountain in the gardens was unveiled by Mrs A. E. White, a member of one of the earliest contingents of Australian nurses to travel overseas for service during the war. In her speech, Mrs White noted that ‘We used to tuck you up in beds; now you have made beds of flowers to remind you of us.’ [Albany Advertiser, 1/4/1937, p. 3] The wording on the plaque read:
"RSL Memorial Garden 1935 These gardens were planned in thankful remembrance of the services of nurses who served in the Great War 1914-1918 the Boer War and also those who served in subsequent conflicts".

The service was officiated by the President of the RSL Albany Sub-Branch, Mr E. Y. Butler, R. M. (Among the dignitaries, MLC Alex Craigie who was overseas was represented by his dog.) Owing to the limited area available in the garden, as it was fenced off, admission was by ticket only although people were also welcome to gather around the garden perimeter. The proceedings were, however, also broadcast through the National stations 6WF, 6WA and 6GF. Music was also provided by an orchestra led by Mr J Melvin.
At the time, the Memorial Garden was firmly believed to be the only memorial in Australia solely dedicated to the memory of war nurses, to the forces of mercy. The timing of the garden’s establishment was interesting in that it was a time when the difficult years of the First World War were gradually receding, and yet a second world conflict was unknowingly looming. It was also considered one of the beauty spots in town, as at that time Albany had few small public gardens/parks.
Managed by a subcommittee of the RSL, the maintenance and upkeep of the gardens relied on the dedication of Jack Page as well as volunteer labour and also donations of bulbs and manure from locals. Picture postcards were made of the gardens as a source of income and flowers were also cut and sold to raise money. The roses were so successful, they were exhibited at the local Albany Horticultural and Agricultural Shows and rose pruning demonstrations were also held in the gardens.
Sadly the gardens were often the target of vandalism and theft. Even before the gardens opened in 1936 the cement frog statue placed on the rim of the fountain by Jack Page was stolen. In 1939, to try and combat the problem, an electric light was installed. It was also contemplated to lock the gardens.
In 1940, a locally produced film “the Adventures of Dot” had some scenes set in the garden, the film was shown in the Empire Theatre.
In 1943, a plaque to honour Sister Glazebrook was installed in the garden.
In the 1940s, the Sub-Branch made an approach to the WAGR in the hope to purchase the land they currently leased so that the hall and gardens could stay together. In 1948, plans to build a new Memorial Hall and clubrooms for the RSL and Australian Legion on the site of the original Institute building were initiated however these plans did not come to fruition when WAGR would not sell them the land.
In 1949, the hoardings or billboards that had always been located on south side of garden were removed by the WAGR.
By the late 1940s and into the 1950s, the RSL were struggling to maintain the garden and its poor condition was regularly being reported on in the local newspaper with articles and letters to the editor. As a result, in 1951 the Albany Council took over the care of the garden.
In November 1974, to commemorate the 60th anniversary of the Anzac fleet leaving Albany, a Peace Rose was planted in the gardens by ex-army Nurse Lt. Col. Margaret Edis MBE, who was a nurse in World War I.
Owing to deterioration the original granite obelisk memorial, marble plaque and water urn was replaced in 2000. By 2017, the concrete urn was again replaced.
A flagpole was erected in the north-east (date unknown) with the plaque reading:
This flagpole was grown and presented to the people of Albany by Mr Hew McKellar on behalf of the people of Feilding NZ

John Edward Page Architect - -