House, 58 West Road

Town of Bassendean

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2d

Significant in contributing to local character - Streetscape Value

• This place has aesthetic value for the remaining elements of its late Federation style.
• This place has historic value for its association with the development of Bassendean in the 1910s
• The place has social value as a demonstration of the scale of a typical working family home of the early 20th century..

Physical Description

A single storey tuck-pointed brick constructed dwelling. The south elevation features three evenly spaced rendered bands extending across the entire façade. The remaining three elevations are painted brick. The dwelling has a CGI clad gablet roof, where the gablet runs along the central north-south ridge. At the east corner of the south elevation is a gable projecting section which has roughcast render and timber detailing at the apex of the gable. The projecting section contains two centrally placed, evenly spaced, timber framed, 1-over-1 sash windows with a rendered sill beneath. Extending over these windows is a skillion awning which is clad in CGI and supported with timber brackets. Projecting from the east roof plane of the projecting section is a rendered brick chimney with stone corbelling and two terracotta chimney pots. The front entrance is located within the recessed section of the south elevation; it abuts the projecting section and consists of a timber framed and timber panelled and lead lighted front door with lead lighted side lights and a fanlight. To the west of front entrance are two centrally located, evenly spaced windows. Due to the mature vegetation of the front garden no more detail of these windows or south elevation are visible.
Without breaking pitch the roof line extends over the recessed section of the south elevation to create the verandah; it is supported by rectangular posts with a timber frieze.

History

Bassendean was originally known as 'West Guildford' and West Road was the original boundary of the Guildford town lots. The western side of West Road south of Palmerston Street to Bridson Street was subdivided in 1899 and promoted under the name 'Heidelberg'. The developers of this estate were a prominent group of local businessmen who held considerable land in the district and took the opportunity to subdivide the land in the
late 19th century when there was a high demand for accommodation for working families following the gold discoveries in the east of the colony. The group of investors included some of the most well known members of colonial society: S.H. Parker, G.H.Leake, H. Anstey, Dr D. Kenny, J. James, J. Grave, H.E. Parry, Dr. J. Hope and W. Paterson. Three of these men; Parker, Leake and Paterson; were at various times members of parliament. From the available information this residence was constructed c 1918 and the first occupant was railway employee, George Merryman (c1882-1949) and his wife Elizabeth Merryman. The couple lived at the until the 1930s. They are known to have had one son, George who sadly died aged 18 in 1926. It is not known if they had other children. Aerial photographs indicate that the house underwent significant alterations and additions in the late 1990s.

Moderate