Maylands Parcel Office

Cnr Whatley Cr & Eighth Av Maylands

Bayswater

Heritage List Adopted 25 Feb 2020 City of Bayswater

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1997 Classification 1

Classification 1

These sites have exceptional significance and are important at a local, state or regional level. These places are included on the State Register of Heritage Places or are significant sites owned by the City of Bayswater.

City of Bayswater
Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 1

Classification 1

City of Bayswater
Classified by the National Trust YES 04 Jul 1994

Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 Jul 1994

Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Mar 1994

Statement of Significance

There are several architectural elements of interest which contribute to the significance of the station, including;
-the plan form which is typical of an early railway station consisting of a ticket hall, ticket office, parcel room and ladies waiting room
-the tongue, grooved and v-jointed fascia and valance board
-the large arched doorways to the ticket hall with keyed brickwork lining the arches, and
-the timber posts and knee braces supporting the canopy over the platform

The station is a demonstration of the way the railway operated in the early part of this century when each important suburban station was staffed by a station master and tickets were sold at the station and the parcels office operated like a post office. The complex is also the largest remaining suburban railway station and is a visible marker of the importance to urban development of rail as a mode of transport.

The station, dating from 1899, is part of the early railway development of western Australia. At that time rail travel had largely superseded the river as a major factor directing suburban growth patterns. It also holds a connection with the name Falkirk, and has an association with the C. Y. O'Connor name on the plan.

It also has an affinity with the architectural style and scale of the buildings of the shopping centre to the east and the Old Peninsula Hotel to the west. The building is one of a contemporary group forming part of the Maylands focus, the earlier section of the township.

The site retains the capacity to yield archaeological information.

It also has the potential to be developed as a teaching site displaying railway history.

The place was the nexus for access by the community to transport and communication.

It is the only station of the ear surviving on the old Eastern Line between Perth and Northam, and the only one known to have been executed in this style in the state.

Physical Description

This building is of simple design executed in face brickwork (now painted). No railway tracks remain at the building, but the island platform is still used as the railway passenger halt.

History

WAGR accepted the tender for the construction of Falkirk Station Buildings on the 31st August 1899. Though the plans and the tender described the buildings as Falkirk, the station actually opened for business as Maylands, no doubt to avoid confusion with the location of the nearby yard of Falkirk. The building continued to be used for railway purposes, in one way or another, until recent years.

Condition

The building is essentially sound, thought gutters and timber fascias need some attention. There are small amounts of graffiti on the painted brickwork facing the street.

P.W.D. Architect - -

1601 Maylands Parcel Office Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996