Bateman Homestead

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Cnr Kargotich & Thomas Rds Byford

Serpentine-Jarrahdale

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Sep 2019

Category 2

Conservation Highly Recommended Of very considerable value to the Municipality. High level of protection appropriate; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place; Encourage owner/s to reinstate and/or retain original fabric/features of the place (i.e. verandas, shingles, timber windows) All development applications (including demolition) should be considered by Council Photographically record the place prior to any major development or demolition.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 19 Sep 2022 Category 2

Statement of Significance

Bateman Homestead has historic and social significance as one of the earlier homesteads built in the Byford district by the well-known Bateman family.

Physical Description

Large homestead set in from the roads. The homestead has been renovated but keeps the original structure and lines.

History

Originally part of a much larger estate of 5300 acres purchased by one of the early settlers to the district, Samuel Bateman, in the early 1890's. Bateman was a keen racehorse enthusiast and constructed a racecourse on the property and held picnic races there. Low lying country until 2019 used as a hobby farm. Now a residential dwelling.
Property re-zoned in 2019 from Rural to Rural Living A. Subdivided in July 2021 into 4,000 - 5,000 sqm lots.

SJ10-01 Bateman Homestead

Wall BRICK Handmade Brick